Online Shiksha

By Savita S. More

Adverbs Worksheet for Class 3

Last updated on August 28th, 2023 at 09:47 pm

Adverbs Worksheet for Class 3

 

Adverbs Worksheet for Class 3 – This adverbs worksheet is a great way for students to review and memorize multiple adverbs.

Adverb Definition –

An adverb is a word that modifies or describes a verb, an adjective, or another adverb. Adverbs usually provide information about how, when, where, or to what extent an action occurs.

Instructions: Choose the correct adverb in each sentence.

[1] The rabbit runs ________.

  1. a) fast
  2. b) good
  3. c) big
  4. d) happy

Answer: a) fast

 

[2] The bird sings ________ in the morning.

  • a) loud
  • b) slow
  • c) early
  • d) happy

Answer: c) early

 

[3] The boy eats ________.

  • a) quietly
  • b) big
  • c) goodly
  • d) pretty

Answer: a) quietly

 

[4] The teacher speaks to the students ________.

  • a) fast
  • b) easy
  • c) kindly
  • d) big

Answer: c) kindly

 

[5] The girl sings ________.

  1. a) beautiful
  2. b) good
  3. c) fast
  4. d) happy

Answer: a) beautiful

 

[6] The dog barks ________.

  • a) loudly
  • b) slow
  • c) big
  • d) early

Answer: a) loudly

 

[7] The boy reads his book ________.

  1. a) slowly
  2. b) pretty
  3. c) happy
  4. d) early

Answer: a) slowly

 

[8] The girl dances ________ on stage.

  • a) gracefully
  • b) big
  • c) fast
  • d) happily

Answer: a) gracefully

 

[9] The car drives ________ down the street.

  • a) slowly
  • b) loudly
  • c) big
  • d) happily

Answer: a) slowly

 

[10] The baby sleeps ________.

  • a) soundly
  • b) good
  • c) fast
  • d) pretty

Answer: a) soundly

 

Instructions: Underline the adverb in each sentence.

[1] The cat meowed loudly.

Answer: loudly

 

[2] Jack ran quickly to catch the bus.

Answer: quickly

 

[3] She sings beautifully.

Answer: beautifully

 

[4] The bird chirped loudly in the morning.

Answer: loudly

 

[5] The boy spoke softly to his mother.

Answer: softly

 

[6] The car drove slowly down the street.

Answer: slowly

 

[7] The children played happily in the park.

Answer: happily

 

[8] The teacher spoke sternly to the students.

Answer: sternly

 

[9] The dog barked loudly at the mailman.

Answer: loudly

 

[10] The girl danced gracefully on stage.

Answer: gracefully

Adjectives Class 3 Worksheet

Articles Class 3 Worksheet

Identify the adverb in the following sentence:

[1] What type of adverb is the word “quickly” in the sentence

The rabbit ran quickly”?

  1. Adverb of manner
  2. Adverb of time
  3. Adverb of place

  

[2] Identify the adverb in the following sentence:

He rarely eats junk food.

  1. He
  2. eats
  3. rarely

 

[3] What type of adverb is the word “now” in the sentence

I am busy now”?

  1. Adverb of manner
  2. Adverb of time
  3. Adverb of place

 

[4] Identify the adverb in the following sentence:

They arrived late to the party.

  1. They
  2. arrived
  3. late

 

[5] What type of adverb is the word “yesterday” in the sentence

I went to the park yesterday”?

  1. Adverb of manner
  2. Adverb of time
  3. Adverb of place

 

[6] Identify the adverb in the following sentence:

She spoke softly to the baby.

  1. She
  2. spoke
  3. softly

 

[7] What type of adverb is the word “never” in the sentence

I never eat sushi”?

  1. Adverb of frequency
  2. Adverb of degree
  3. Adverb of affirmation

 

[8] Identify the adverb in the following sentence:

The children played outside happily.

  1. The children
  2. played
  3. happily

 

[9] What type of adverb is the word “always” in the sentence

He always arrives on time”?

  1. Adverb of frequency
  2. Adverb of degree
  3. Adverb of affirmation

 

Answers:

  1.     A
  2.     C
  3.     B
  4.     C
  5.     B
  6.     C
  7.     A
  8.     C
  9.     A

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

online-shiksha © 2023 Frontier Theme
Online Shiksha