Online Shiksha

By Savita S. More

CG Board Class 6 Science Work Energy and Machines MCQ

CG Board Class 6 Science Work Energy and Machines MCQ

 

If you are looking for CG Board CG Board Class 6 Science Work Energy and Machines MCQ then you are at right place.

 

When is no work done, even if a force is applied?
a) When the force is applied perpendicular to the direction of motion
b) When the force is applied in the opposite direction to the motion
c) When there is no displacement of the body
d) All of the above
Answer: c) When there is no displacement of the body

 

Which of the following is the unit of work and energy?
a) Newton
b) Kilogram
c) Meter
d) Joule
Answer: d) Joule

 

Which of the following is an example of work done by heat energy?
a) Boiling water
b) Lifting an object
c) Lighting a bulb
d) Both a and c
Answer: a) Boiling water

 

If a 5 Newton force is applied to move a table by 2 meters, what is the work done?
a) 2.5 Joules
b) 5 Joules
c) 10 Joules
d) 25 Joules
Answer: c) 10 Joules

 

According to the principle of energy conservation, which of the following is true?
a) Energy can be created
b) Energy can be destroyed
c) Energy can be converted from one form to another
d) Energy can be both created and destroyed
Answer: c) Energy can be converted from one form to another

 

When a candle is lit, what happens?
a) The chemical energy in the candle is converted into light energy
b) The chemical energy in the candle is converted into heat energy
c) The chemical energy in the candle is converted into both light and heat energy
d) None of the above
Answer: c) The chemical energy in the candle is converted into both light and heat energy

 

In a hydroelectric power plant, how is electricity generated?
a) The potential energy of water in the dam is converted into kinetic energy
b) The kinetic energy of water is converted into mechanical energy
c) The mechanical energy is converted into electrical energy
d) All of the above
Answer: d) All of the above

 

What is the main purpose of using machines?
a) To apply force at a convenient point
b) To change the direction of force
c) To lift heavy weights with smaller forces
d) All of the above
Answer: d) All of the above

 

Which of the following is not a simple machine?
a) Lever
b) Inclined plane
c) Wedge
d) Gear
Answer: d) Gear

 

In a lever of the first kind, where is the fulcrum located?
a) Between the load and the effort
b) Between the fulcrum and the effort
c) Between the fulcrum and the load
d) None of the above
Answer: a) Between the load and the effort

 

Which of the following is an example of a lever of the first kind?
a) Scissors
b) Bottle opener
c) Fishing rod
d) Cart
Answer: a) Scissors

 

In a lever of the second kind, where is the load located?
a) Between the fulcrum and the effort
b) Between the load and the effort
c) Between the fulcrum and the load
d) None of the above
Answer: a) Between the fulcrum and the effort

 

Which of the following is an example of a lever of the second kind?
a) Forceps
b) Seesaw
c) Cart
d) Fishing rod
Answer: c) Cart

 

In a lever of the third kind, where is the effort located?
a) Between the fulcrum and the load
b) Between the load and the effort
c) Between the fulcrum and the effort
d) None of the above
Answer: b) Between the load and the effort

 

Which of the following is an example of a lever of the third kind?
a) Scissors
b) Cart
c) Forceps
d) Bottle opener
Answer: c) Forceps

 

What is the main purpose of an inclined plane?
a) To apply force at a convenient point
b) To change the direction of force
c) To lift heavy objects with less effort
d) To increase the speed of work
Answer: c) To lift heavy objects with less effort

 

Which of the following is an example of an inclined plane?
a) Ramp
b) Screw
c) Wedge
d) Both a and b
Answer: a) Ramp

 

How is a wedge made?
a) From a single piece of material
b) From two inclined planes
c) From a cylinder and an inclined plane
d) From a lever and an inclined plane
Answer: b) From two inclined planes

 

Which of the following is an example of a wedge?
a) Knife
b) Pulley
c) Wheel and axle
d) Screw
Answer: a) Knife

 

How is a screw related to an inclined plane?
a) A screw is made up of an inclined plane
b) A screw is wrapped around an inclined plane
c) A screw is an inclined plane wrapped around a cylindrical surface
d) None of the above
Answer: c) A screw is an inclined plane wrapped around a cylindrical surface

 

Which of the following is an example of a screw?
a) Bolt and nut
b) Pulley
c) Lever
d) Both a and b
Answer: a) Bolt and nut

 

What are the main parts of a pulley?
a) Circular disc or wheel, axle, and frame
b) Inclined plane, wedge, and lever
c) Wheel, screw, and lever
d) None of the above
Answer: a) Circular disc or wheel, axle, and frame

 

How do pulleys make work easier?
a) By applying a smaller force
b) By changing the direction of the applied force
c) By increasing the speed of work
d) Both b and c
Answer: b) By changing the direction of the applied force

 

What is the purpose of a wheel and axle mechanism?
a) To apply a smaller force to lift a heavier load
b) To change the direction of the applied force
c) To increase the speed of work
d) All of the above
Answer: a) To apply a smaller force to lift a heavier load

 

Which of the following is an example of a wheel and axle mechanism?
a) Screwdriver
b) Pulley
c) Lever
d) Inclined plane
Answer: a) Screwdriver

 

What are the main parts of a pulley system?
a) Circular disc or wheel, axle, and frame
b) Inclined plane, wedge, and lever
c) Wheel, screw, and lever
d) None of the above
Answer: a) Circular disc or wheel, axle, and frame

 

How do pulleys make work easier?
a) By applying a smaller force
b) By changing the direction of the applied force
c) By increasing the speed of work
d) Both b and c
Answer: b) By changing the direction of the applied force

 

What is the purpose of a wheel and axle mechanism?
a) To apply a smaller force to lift a heavier load
b) To change the direction of the applied force
c) To increase the speed of work
d) All of the above
Answer: a) To apply a smaller force to lift a heavier load

 

According to the principle of energy conservation, which of the following is true?
a) Energy can be created
b) Energy can be destroyed
c) Energy can be converted from one form to another
d) Energy can be both created and destroyed
Answer: c) Energy can be converted from one form to another

 

In a hydroelectric power plant, how is electricity generated?
a) The potential energy of water in the dam is converted into kinetic energy
b) The kinetic energy of water is converted into mechanical energy
c) The mechanical energy is converted into electrical energy
d) All of the above
Answer: d) All of the above

 

What are the six types of simple machines?
a) Lever, Inclined Plane, Wedge, Screw, Pulley, Gear
b) Lever, Inclined Plane, Wedge, Screw, Pulley, Wheel and Axle
c) Lever, Inclined Plane, Wedge, Screw, Gear, Wheel and Axle
d) Lever, Inclined Plane, Wedge, Pulley, Gear, Wheel and Axle
Answer: b) Lever, Inclined Plane, Wedge, Screw, Pulley, Wheel and Axle

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

online-shiksha © 2023 Frontier Theme
Online Shiksha