Online Shiksha

By Savita S. More

Class 6 Science Structure and Functions of Living Organisms-I MCQ

Class 6 Science Structure and Functions of Living Organisms-I MCQ

 

If you’re looking for MCQs on “Structure and Functions of Living Organisms-I” for CG Board Class 6 Science, you’ve come to the right place!

 

What part of the plant develops into the fruit?
a) Ovary
b) Stem
c) Leaf
d) Sepal
Answer: a) Ovary

 

The part of the stem between two nodes is called the:
a) Internode
b) Tendril
c) Radical
d) Plumule
Answer: a) Internode

 

Roots that branch out from the main root are called:
a) Tap roots
b) Fibrous roots
c) Modified roots
d) Adventitious roots
Answer: b) Fibrous roots

 

Which of the following is an example of a modified root?
a) Radish
b) Potato
c) Ginger
d) All of the above
Answer: d) All of the above

 

The green pigment present in leaves that helps in photosynthesis is called:
a) Chlorophyll
b) Carotenoid
c) Xanthophyll
d) Anthocyanin
Answer: a) Chlorophyll

 

The part of the flower that attracts insects is the:
a) Calyx
b) Corolla
c) Stamen
d) Pistil
Answer: b) Corolla

 

Flowers that have both male and female parts are called:
a) Unisexual
b) Bisexual
c) Monoecious
d) Dioecious
Answer: b) Bisexual

 

The part of the plant that develops into a new plant is the:
a) Seed
b) Fruit
c) Flower
d) Stem
Answer: a) Seed

 

The part of the germinating seed that grows downward to form the roots is called the:
a) Plumule
b) Radical
c) Cotyledon
d) Internode
Answer: b) Radical

 

Roots that continue to grow and form branches are called:
a) Fibrous roots
b) Tap roots
c) Modified roots
d) Adventitious roots
Answer: b) Tap roots

 

The parts of the plant that are usually found below the ground are called the:
a) Shoot system
b) Root system
c) Flower system
d) Fruit system
Answer: b) Root system

 

The part of the plant that bears leaves, flowers, and fruits is called the:
a) Root system
b) Shoot system
c) Stem system
d) Leaf system
Answer: b) Shoot system

 

The modified stem that stores food is found in:
a) Potato
b) Radish
c) Carrot
d) Sweet potato
Answer: a) Potato

 

The modified leaf structure that helps the plant climb is called a:
a) Tendril
b) Thorn
c) Sucker
d) Stolon
Answer: a) Tendril

 

The part of the flower that contains the pollen grains is called the:
a) Stigma
b) Style
c) Ovary
d) Anther
Answer: d) Anther

 

The part of the flower that receives the pollen grains is called the:
a) Stigma
b) Style
c) Ovary
d) Anther
Answer: a) Stigma

 

The part of the flower that develops into the fruit is the:
a) Sepal
b) Petal
c) Stamen
d) Ovary
Answer: d) Ovary

 

The structures that protect the flower before it opens are called the:
a) Petals
b) Sepals
c) Stamens
d) Pistils
Answer: b) Sepals

 

The part of the flower that attracts insects is the:
a) Sepal
b) Petal
c) Stamen
d) Pistil
Answer: b) Petal

 

The part of the germinating seed that grows upward to form the shoot is called the:
a) Radical
b) Plumule
c) Cotyledon
d) Internode
Answer: b) Plumule

 

Roots that provide support to the plant are called:
a) Tap roots
b) Fibrous roots
c) Adventitious roots
d) Modified roots
Answer: c) Adventitious roots

 

The modified stem that stores water in cacti is:
a) Green and swollen
b) Woody and branched
c) Slender and climbing
d) Underground and tuberous
Answer: a) Green and swollen

 

The part of the flower that produces the pollen grains is the:
a) Stigma
b) Style
c) Ovary
d) Anther
Answer: d) Anther

 

The modified stem that stores food in ginger is called a:
a) Tuber
b) Rhizome
c) Bulb
d) Corm
Answer: b) Rhizome

 

The modified root that stores food in radish is called a:
a) Taproot
b) Fibrous root
c) Storage root
d) Adventitious root
Answer: c) Storage root

 

The part of the flower that develops into the seed is the:
a) Stigma
b) Style
c) Ovary
d) Anther
Answer: c) Ovary

 

The part of the plant that transports water and nutrients from the roots to the leaves is the:
a) Root
b) Stem
c) Leaf
d) Flower
Answer: b) Stem

 

The modified leaf structure that protects the plant in cacti is called a:
a) Tendril
b) Thorn
c) Sucker
d) Stolon
Answer: b) Thorn

 

The part of the flower that contains the female reproductive organs is the:
a) Sepal
b) Petal
c) Stamen
d) Pistil
Answer: d) Pistil

 

The part of the plant that helps it stand upright is the:
a) Root
b) Stem
c) Leaf
d) Flower
Answer: b) Stem

 

The modified stem that stores food in sweet potato is called a:
a) Tuber
b) Rhizome
c) Bulb
d) Corm
Answer: a) Tuber

 

The part of the flower that attracts pollinators is the:
a) Sepal
b) Petal
c) Stamen
d) Pistil
Answer: b) Petal

 

The modified root that stores food in carrot is called a:
a) Taproot
b) Fibrous root
c) Storage root
d) Adventitious root
Answer: a) Taproot

 

The part of the germinating seed that develops into the root system is the:
a) Plumule
b) Radical
c) Cotyledon
d) Internode
Answer: b) Radical

 

The modified stem that stores food in onion is called a:
a) Tuber
b) Rhizome
c) Bulb
d) Corm
Answer: c) Bulb

 

The part of the flower that produces the pollen grains is called the:
a) Stigma
b) Style
c) Ovary
d) Anther
Answer: d) Anther

 

The part of the plant that synthesizes food is the:
a) Root
b) Stem
c) Leaf
d) Flower
Answer: c) Leaf

 

The modified stem that helps the plant climb is called a:
a) Tendril
b) Thorn
c) Sucker
d) Stolon
Answer: a) Tendril

 

The part of the flower that receives the pollen grains is called the:
a) Stigma
b) Style
c) Ovary
d) Anther
Answer: a) Stigma

 

The part of the plant that stores food for the new plant is the:
a) Seed
b) Fruit
c) Flower
d) Stem
Answer: a) Seed

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

online-shiksha © 2023 Frontier Theme
Online Shiksha