MCQ on Class 6 Geography Latitudes and Longitudes
What is the shape of the Earth?
- a) Spherical
- b) Cylindrical
- c) Cuboid
- d) Flattened at the poles and bulging in the middle
Answer: d) Flattened at the poles and bulging in the middle
What is a globe?
- a) A miniature form of the Earth
- b) A flat map of the Earth
- c) A cylindrical representation of the Earth
- d) A three-dimensional model of the Moon
Answer: a) A miniature form of the Earth
Which line divides the Earth into two equal parts?
- a) Meridian
- b) Equator
- c) Tropic of Cancer
- d) Tropic of Capricorn
Answer: b) Equator
What are the two halves of the Earth called?
- a) Eastern and Western Hemisphere
- b) Northern and Southern Hemisphere
- c) Upper and Lower Hemisphere
- d) Day and Night Hemisphere
Answer: b) Northern and Southern Hemisphere
What is the measurement of the distance from the equator to either of the poles?
- a) 180 degrees
- b) 270 degrees
- c) 360 degrees
- d) 90 degrees
Answer: d) 90 degrees
What are the parallel circles from the equator to the poles called?
- a) Meridians
- b) Longitudes
- c) Tropics
- d) Parallels of latitudes
Answer: d) Parallels of latitudes
If a place is located at 35° north latitude, how would it be indicated?
- a) 35° E latitude
- b) 35° W latitude
- c) 35° N latitude
- d) 35° S latitude
Answer: c) 35° N latitude
What happens to the size of the parallels of latitude as we move away from the equator?
- a) They increase in size
- b) They remain constant
- c) They decrease in size
- d) They become irregular
Answer: c) They decrease in size
Which parallel of latitude is located at 23½° N?
- a) Tropic of Cancer
- b) Tropic of Capricorn
- c) Arctic Circle
- d) Antarctic Circle
Answer: a) Tropic of Cancer
Which parallel of latitude is located at 23½° S?
- a) Tropic of Cancer
- b) Tropic of Capricorn
- c) Arctic Circle
- d) Antarctic Circle
Answer: b) Tropic of Capricorn
At what latitude is the Arctic Circle located?
- a) 23½° N
- b) 23½° S
- c) 66½° N
- d) 66½° S
Answer: c) 66½° N
At what latitude is the Antarctic Circle located?
- a) 23½° N
- b) 23½° S
- c) 66½° N
- d) 66½° S
Answer: d) 66½° S
Which latitudes experience the mid-day sun being exactly overhead at least once a year?
- a) Tropic of Cancer and Arctic Circle
- b) Tropic of Cancer and Tropic of Capricorn
- c) Tropic of Capricorn and Antarctic Circle
- d) Arctic Circle and Antarctic Circle
Answer: b) Tropic of Cancer and Tropic of Capricorn
What is the area between the Tropic of Cancer and the Tropic of Capricorn called?
- a) Arctic Circle
- b) Antarctic Circle
- c) Temperate Zone
- d) Torrid Zone
Answer: d) Torrid Zone
Where does the mid-day sun never shine overhead?
- a) Tropic of Cancer and Arctic Circle
- b) Tropic of Cancer and Tropic of Capricorn
- c) Tropic of Capricorn and Antarctic Circle
- d) Arctic Circle and Antarctic Circle
Answer: c) Tropic of Capricorn and Antarctic Circle
What are the areas bounded by the Tropic of Cancer and the Arctic Circle in the Northern Hemisphere, and the Tropic of Capricorn and the Antarctic Circle in the Southern Hemisphere called?
- a) Torrid Zones
- b) Polar Zones
- c) Temperate Zones
- d) Equatorial Zones
Answer: c) Temperate Zones
Which zones have moderate temperatures due to the decreasing angle of the sun’s rays towards the poles?
- a) Torrid Zones
- b) Polar Zones
- c) Temperate Zones
- d) Equatorial Zones
Answer: c) Temperate Zones
Which areas experience very cold temperatures due to the sun’s rays always being slanting and providing less heat?
- a) Torrid Zones
- b) Temperate Zones
- c) Frigid Zones
- d) Equatorial Zones
Answer: c) Frigid Zones
Where are the Frigid Zones located?
- a) Between the Tropic of Cancer and the Tropic of Capricorn
- b) Between the Arctic Circle and the Antarctic Circle
- c) Between the Equator and the Tropic of Cancer
- d) Between the North Pole and the South Pole
Answer: b) Between the Arctic Circle and the Antarctic Circle
Why are the Frigid Zones very cold?
- a) Due to the absence of sunlight
- b) Due to the presence of icy mountains
- c) Due to the slanting angle of the sun’s rays
- d) Due to the strong winds blowing in those areas
Answer: c) Due to the slanting angle of the sun’s rays
Which latitudes define the boundaries of the Frigid Zones in the Northern and Southern Hemispheres?
- a) Tropic of Cancer and Tropic of Capricorn
- b) Arctic Circle and Antarctic Circle
- c) Equator and Prime Meridian
- d) North Pole and South Pole
Answer: b) Arctic Circle and Antarctic Circle
What happens to the distance between the meridians of longitude as you move towards the poles?
- a) It increases steadily
- b) It remains constant
- c) It decreases steadily
- d) It becomes zero
Answer: c) It decreases steadily
Which meridian is designated as the Prime Meridian?
- a) Tropic of Cancer
- b) Tropic of Capricorn
- c) Arctic Circle
- d) Greenwich Meridian
Answer: d) Greenwich Meridian
What is the value of the Prime Meridian in terms of longitude?
- a) 0° longitude
- b) 90° longitude
- c) 180° longitude
- d) 360° longitude
Answer: a) 0° longitude
How many degrees are counted eastward and westward from the Prime Meridian?
- a) 90° each
- b) 180° each
- c) 360° each
- d) 45° each
Answer: b) 180° each
What is the best means of measuring time?
- a) The movement of the moon
- b) The movement of the planets
- c) The rotation of the earth
- d) The rising and setting of the sun
Answer: d) The rising and setting of the sun
How much time difference is there for every 15 degrees of longitude?
- a) 1 minute
- b) 4 minutes
- c) 15 minutes
- d) 1 hour
Answer: b) 4 minutes
What time will it be at 15° east of Greenwich when it is 12 noon at Greenwich?
- a) 12 p.m.
- b) 1 p.m.
- c) 2 p.m.
- d) 3 p.m.
Answer: b) 1 p.m.
Which meridian is adopted as the standard meridian for India?
- a) 0° longitude
- b) 45° E longitude
- c) 60° E longitude
- d) 82° 30’E longitude
Answer: d) 82° 30’E longitude
