Online Shiksha

By Savita S. More

Weekly Current Affairs 15th to 21st of May 2023

Weekly Current Affairs 15th to 21st of May 2023

 

Question : Who inaugurated the India Pavilion at the 76th Cannes International Film Festival?

  1. A) Amit Shah
  2. B) Bhupender Yadav
  3. C) L Murugan
  4. D) Narendra Modi

Answer: C) L Murugan

 

Question : What is the purpose of the UTSAH (Undertaking Transformative Strategies and Actions in Higher Education) Portal launched by the University Grants Commission (UGC)?

  1. A) To streamline the process of striking off defunct companies.
  2. B) To promote quality education in India.
  3. C) To track progress in the global mass movement called Mission LiFE.
  4. D) To assess progress towards achieving the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs).

Answer: B) To promote quality education in India.

 

Question :Who inaugurated the training program on legislative drafting in New Delhi?

  1. A) Amit Shah
  2. B) Bhupender Yadav
  3. C) Jitendra Singh
  4. D) Arjun Ram Meghwal

Answer: A) Amit Shah

 

Question : What is the requirement for doctors to practice medicine in the country as per the new regulations by the National Medical Commission (NMC)?

  1. A) Unique Identification Number (UID)
  2. B) Medical License
  3. C) National Medical Registry (NMR) Membership
  4. D) Ethics Board Approval

Answer: A) Unique Identification Number (UID)

 

Question : Who inaugurated one of India’s biggest Skywalk bridges?

  1. A) Pushkar Singh Dhami
  2. B) DK Shivakumar
  3. C) MK Stalin
  4. D) Siddaramaiah

Answer: C) MK Stalin

 

Question : Where was the National Homoeopathic Convention ‘Homeocon 2023’ inaugurated?

  1. A) Delhi
  2. B) Mumbai
  3. C) Dehradun
  4. D) Lucknow

Answer: C) Dehradun

 

Question : Which state holds the second position in terms of having the maximum number of Geographical Indication (GI)-tagged goods?

  1. A) Uttar Pradesh
  2. B) Maharashtra
  3. C) Gujarat
  4. D) Tamil Nadu

Answer: A) Uttar Pradesh

 

Question : Which country has confirmed cases of Highly Pathogenic Avian Influenza (HPAI) in wild birds?

  1. A) Brazil
  2. B) Slovakia
  3. C) Libya
  4. D) India

Answer: A) Brazil

 

Question : Who has been appointed as the new Prime Minister of Libya?

  1. A) Fathi Bashagha
  2. B) Osama Hamad
  3. C) Ludovit Odor
  4. D) Eduard Heger

Answer: B) Osama Hamad

 

Question : Which bank has partnered with Zomato to introduce its own unified payments interface (UPI) offering called Zomato UPI?

  1. A) State Bank of India (SBI)
  2. B) ICICI Bank
  3. C) HDFC Bank
  4. D) Punjab National Bank (PNB)

Answer: B) ICICI Bank

 

Question : Which Indian naval vessel has reached Batam, Indonesia to participate in the 4th India-Indonesia Bilateral exercise, Samudra Shakti-23?

  1. A) INS Kavaratti
  2. B) KRI Sultan Iskandar Muda
  3. C) Dornier Maritime Patrol Aircraft
  4. D) Chetak Helicopter

Answer: A) INS Kavaratti

 

Question : Which country will host the annual ASEAN Tourism Forum in January 2024?

  1. A) India
  2. B) Laos
  3. C) Shanghai
  4. D) Vientiane

Answer: B) Laos

Q: Which region was Tropical Cyclone Fabien located southeast of on April 17, 2023?

  1. A) Africa
  2. B) South America
  3. C) Australia
  4. D) Diego Garcia

Answer: D) Diego Garcia

 

Where is the world’s oldest recognized tree, nicknamed “Great Grandfather,” located?

  1. A) Alerce Costero National Park
  2. B) Patagonia, Chile
  3. C) Alerce National Park
  4. D) Alerce Costero, Chile

Answer: A) Alerce Costero National Park

 

Q: Who successfully reached the summit of Mount Everest for the 26th time, equaling the record set by another Nepalese guide?

  1. A) Pasang Dawa Sherpa
  2. B) Tenzing Norgay Sherpa
  3. C) Ang Rita Sherpa
  4. D) Kami Rita Sherpa

Answer: A) Pasang Dawa Sherpa

 

Q: On what date was the book titled ‘Supreme Court on Commercial Arbitration’ released?

  1. A) May 13, 2022
  2. B) May 13, 2023
  3. C) May 13, 2024
  4. D) May 13, 2025

Answer: B) May 13, 2023

 

Q: Which traditional game has been officially included in the 37th National Games-2023 scheduled to take place in Goa?

  1. A) Kho-Kho
  2. B) Kabaddi
  3. C) Gatka
  4. D) Pachisi

Answer: C) Gatka

 

Question : How many individuals are projected to be in India’s billionaire population in 2027, according to the Knight Frank report?

  1. A) 124
  2. B) 161
  3. C) 180
  4. D) 195

Answer: D) 195

 

Question : Who received the inaugural Govind Swarup Lifetime Achievement Award from the Astronomical Society of India (ASI)?

  1. A) Prof. Jayant V. Narlikar
  2. B) Kavitha Lankesh
  3. C) N. Chandrasekaran
  4. D) Gauri Lankesh

Answer: A) Prof. Jayant V. Narlikar

 

Question : Which documentary received the “Best Long Documentary Award” at the South Asian Film Festival of Montreal 2023?

  1. A) “Gauri” directed by Kavitha Lankesh
  2. B) “Renowned Astronomers” directed by Prof. Jayant V. Narlikar
  3. C) “The Political Crisis” directed by Gauri Lankesh
  4. D) “Strengthening Trade Relations” directed by N. Chandrasekaran

Answer: A) “Gauri” directed by Kavitha Lankesh

 

Question : Who is set to become the next chief minister of Karnataka?

  1. A) Siddaramaiah
  2. B) DK Shivakumar
  3. C) Pushkar Singh Dhami
  4. D) MK Stalin

Answer: A) Siddaramaiah

 

Question : Between which countries did the 50 start-ups exchange program take place?

  1. A) India and Sri Lanka
  2. B) India and Nepal
  3. C) India and Bangladesh
  4. D) India and Pakistan

Answer: C) India and Bangladesh

 

Question : Who was awarded the Chevalier de la Legion d’honneur, France’s highest civilian award?

  1. A) Prof. Jayant V. Narlikar
  2. B) Kavitha Lankesh
  3. C) N. Chandrasekaran
  4. D) Gauri Lankesh

Answer: C) N. Chandrasekaran

 

Weekly Current Affairs 08 to 15 May 2023

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

online-shiksha © 2023 Frontier Theme
Online Shiksha