Online Shiksha

By Savita S. More

Class 10 Civics Power Sharing

Class 10 Civics Power Sharing Fill in the blanks , Multiple Choice Question [mcq] and True false .

 

Fill in the Blanks

 

1. In a democracy, an intelligent sharing of power among the legislature, executive, and __________ is very important. Answer: judiciary
2. Belgium is smaller in area than the Indian state of __________.Answer: Haryana
3. In Belgium, 59 per cent of people live in the Flemish region and speak the __________ language.Answer: Dutch
4. In Brussels, __________ per cent of people speak French.Answer: 80
5. Sri Lanka is an __________ nation.Answer: island
6. The major social groups in Sri Lanka are the Sinhala-speakers and the __________ speakers.Answer: Tamil
7. In 1956, an Act was passed in Sri Lanka to recognise __________ as the only official language.Answer: Sinhala
8. The Sri Lankan Tamils launched struggles for __________ autonomy.Answer: regional
9. Between 1970 and 1993, the Belgian leaders amended their __________ four times.Answer: constitution
10. In Belgium, the __________ government is elected by people belonging to one language community.Answer: community
11. Power sharing is good because it helps to reduce the possibility of __________ between social groups.Answer: conflict
12. A democratic rule involves sharing power with those affected by its __________.Answer: exercise
13. __________ reasons for power sharing stress that it will bring better outcomes.Answer: Prudential
14. In Lebanon, the country’s President must belong to the __________ sect of Catholic Christians.Answer: Maronite
15. In India, the general government for the entire country is called the __________ Government.Answer: Central or Union

Multiple Choice Questions

1. Which region of Belgium do 59 per cent of the people live in?
(a) Wallonia
(b) Brussels
(c) Flemish
(d) German-speaking region
Answer: (c)

 

2. What percentage of people in Brussels speak French?
(a) 20 per cent
(b) 40 per cent
(c) 59 per cent
(d) 80 per cent
Answer: (d)

 

3. Which country has a population about the same as that of Haryana?
(a) Belgium
(b) Germany
(c) Sri Lanka
(d) Netherlands
Answer: (c)

 

4. What is the percentage of Sinhala-speakers in Sri Lanka?
(a) 13 per cent
(b) 18 per cent
(c) 74 per cent
(d) 80 per cent
Answer: (c)

 

5. What did the 1956 Act in Sri Lanka do?
(a) Recognised Tamil as an official language.
(b) Recognised Sinhala as the only official language.
(c) Protected the rights of Tamil-speakers.
(d) Promoted bilingualism.
Answer: (b)

 

6. What was a key demand of the Sri Lankan Tamils?
(a) A Sinhala-speaking state.
(b) Regional autonomy.
(c) A unitary government.
(d) Centralised power.
Answer: (b)

 

7. How many times did Belgium amend its constitution between 1970 and 1993?
(a) Two
(b) Three
(c) Four
(d) Five
Answer: (c)

 

8. In the Belgian central government, what is the requirement for the number of Dutch and French-speaking ministers?
(a) Dutch-speaking ministers must be the majority.
(b) French-speaking ministers must be the majority.
(c) Their numbers shall be equal.
(d) There is no specific requirement.
Answer: (c)

 

9. What powers does the ‘community government’ in Belgium have?
(a) Defence and foreign affairs
(b) Cultural, educational, and language-related issues
(c) Economic policy
(d) Law and order
Answer: (b)

 

10. Why is power sharing considered good for democracies?
(a) It always leads to quicker decisions.
(b) It reduces the possibility of conflict between social groups.
(c) It centralises governmental authority.
(d) It ensures the majority community dominates.
Answer: (b)

 

11. What is a prudential reason for power sharing?
(a) It is based purely on moral considerations.
(b) It helps in the careful calculation of gains and losses.
(c) It undermines the unity of the nation.
(d) It is always oppressive for the minority.
Answer: (b)

 

12. In Beirut, Lebanon, which community does the Prime Minister belong to as per the power-sharing agreement?
(a) Maronite sect of Catholic Christians
(b) Sunni Muslim community
(c) Orthodox Christian sect
(d) Shi’a Muslims
Answer: (b)

 

13. What is horizontal distribution of power?
(a) Power shared among different social groups.
(b) Power shared among governments at different levels.
(c) Power shared among different organs of government.
(d) Power shared by political parties.
Answer: (c)

 

14. What is a federal government typically called in India?
(a) State Government
(b) Provincial Government
(c) Central or Union Government
(d) Community Government
Answer: (c)

True or False

1. In a democracy, all power should rest with one organ of the government.Answer: False
2. Belgium has borders with France, the Netherlands, Germany, and Luxembourg.Answer: True
3. The majority of people in the Wallonia region of Belgium speak Dutch. Answer: False
4. Sri Lanka is located off the northern coast of Tamil Nadu. Answer: False
5. Most of the Sinhala-speaking people in Sri Lanka are Hindus. Answer: False
6. The Sri Lankan Tamils are concentrated in the north and west of the country. Answer: False
7. The leaders of the Sinhala community sought to secure dominance over the government by virtue of their minority. Answer: False
8. The civil war in Sri Lanka ended in 2009. Answer: True
9. The Belgian leaders did not recognise regional differences and cultural diversities. Answer: False
10. In Belgium, State Governments are subordinate to the Central Government. Answer: False
11. Power sharing is the very spirit of democracy. Answer: True
12. Tyranny of the majority only affects the minority. Answer: False
13. Prudential reasons for power sharing emphasise the very act of power sharing as valuable. Answer: False
14. In modern democracies, power sharing arrangements can only take one form. Answer: False
15. Horizontal distribution of power is also known as a system of checks and balances. Answer: True

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

online-shiksha © 2023 Frontier Theme
Online Shiksha