Online Shiksha

By Savita S. More

Class 10 Geography Lifelines of National Economy

Class 10 Geography Lifelines of National Economy Fill in the blanks , Multiple Choice Question [mcq] and True false .

 

Fill-in-the-Blanks

1. Efficient means of ______ are prerequisites for fast development. (transport)
2. India has the second largest ______ in the world. (road network)
3. Roads linking a state capital with different district headquarters are known as ______. (State Highways)
4. ______ are the principal mode of transportation for freight and passengers in India. (Railways)
5. The Indian Railway is now reorganised into ______ zones. (17)
6. ______ are the cheapest means of transport. (Waterways)
7. India has inland navigation waterways of ______ km in length. (14,500)
8. 95 per cent of the country’s trade volume is moved by ______. (sea)
9. ______ is the fastest, most comfortable and prestigious mode of transport. (Air travel)
10. The Indian ______ network is the largest in the world. (postal)

 

Multiple Choice Questions

 

1. Which of the following is a prerequisite for fast development?
a) Communication
b) Trade
c) Efficient means of transport
d) None of the above
Answer: c) Efficient means of transport

2. Which of the following has helped convert the world into a large village?
a) Communication
b) Efficient and fast-moving transport
c) Trade
d) None of the above
Answer: b) Efficient and fast-moving transport

3. What is India’s rank in terms of road networks in the world?
a) First
b) Second
c) Third
d) Fourth
Answer: b) Second

4. What is the major objective of the Golden Quadrilateral Super Highways?
a) To connect rural areas
b) To reduce time and distance between mega cities
c) To develop border areas
d) To promote tourism
Answer: b) To reduce time and distance between mega cities

5. Which organisation is responsible for implementing highway projects in India?
a) Border Roads Organisation
b) National Highway Authority of India (NHAI)
c) State Highway Authority
d) Rural Roads Authority
Answer: b) National Highway Authority of India (NHAI)

6. What type of roads connect a state capital with different district headquarters?
a) National Highways
b) State Highways
c) District Roads
d) Other Roads
Answer: b) State Highways

7. Which of the following is the principal mode of transportation for freight and passengers in India?
a) Roadways
b) Railways
c) Waterways
d) Airways
Answer: b) Railways

8. Approximately how long was the first train journey in India (Mumbai to Thane)?
a) 14 km
b) 34 km
c) 54 km
d) 74 km
Answer: b) 34 km

9. What is the length of inland navigation waterways in India?
a) 4,500 km
b) 14,500 km
c) 24,500 km
d) 34,500 km
Answer: b) 14,500 km

10. What percentage of India’s foreign trade volume is moved by sea?
a) 65%
b) 75%
c) 85%
d) 95%
Answer: d) 95%

11. Which is the fastest, most comfortable and prestigious mode of transport?
a) Roadways
b) Railways
c) Airways
d) Waterways
Answer: c) Airways

12. Which of the following provides helicopter services to ONGC in its off-shore operations?
a) Indian Airlines
b) Pawan Hans Helicopters Ltd.
c) Air India
d) SpiceJet
Answer: b) Pawan Hans Helicopters Ltd.

13. What type of mail is airlifted between stations in the Indian postal network?
a) Second-class mail
b) First-class mail
c) Bulk Mail
d) Periodical Channel
Answer: b) First-class mail
14. In which language are the largest number of newspapers published in India?
a) English
b) Hindi
c) Urdu
d) Bengali
Answer: b) Hindi
15. What is trade between two countries called?
a) Internal trade
b) Local trade
c) State level trade
d) International trade
Answer: d) International trade

True/False

 

1. Efficient transport is not necessary for the fast development of a country. (False)
2. Roadways do not have an edge over railways in terms of construction and maintenance. (False)
3. The main objective of Super Highways is to increase the time and distance between the mega cities of India. (False)
4. National Highways link extreme parts of the country. (True)
5. Border Roads Organisation was established in 1970. (False)
6. Railways are not a principal mode of transportation for freight and passengers in India. (False)
7. The Indian Railway is now organised into 20 zones. (False)
8. Pipelines are a very old mode of transportation in India. (False)
9. Waterways are the most expensive means of transport. (False)
10. India has inland navigation waterways of 14,500 km in length. (True)
11. Air travel is the slowest mode of transport. (False)
12. Personal and mass communication are major means of communication. (True)
13. The Indian postal network is the smallest in the world. (False)
14. India is not a major producer of feature films. (False)
15. International trade is not important for a country’s economic prosperity. (False)

 

Class 10 Geography Minerals and Energy Resources

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

online-shiksha © 2023 Frontier Theme
Online Shiksha