Online Shiksha

By Savita S. More

Class 10 Science MCQs on Acids, Bases and Salts

Class 10 Science MCQs on Acids, Bases and Salts

 

Class 10 Science MCQs on Acids, Bases and Salts with Answers for the students to prepare for their exams.

 

1. What is the taste of acids?

(a) Sweet
(b) Bitter
(c) Sour
(d) Salty
Answer: (c) Sour

 

2. What happens when an acid touches blue litmus paper?

(a) No change
(b) Turns red
(c) Turns green
(d) Turns yellow
Answer: (b) Turns red

 

3. What happens when a base touches red litmus paper?

(a) No change
(b) Turns blue
(c) Turns redder
(d) Turns white
Answer: (b) Turns blue

 

4. Which of these is a natural indicator?

(a) Vinegar
(b) Baking soda
(c) Turmeric
(d) Salt
Answer: (c) Turmeric

 

5. Which of these is a synthetic indicator?

(a) Onion
(b) Phenolphthalein
(c) Clove oil
(d) Lemon juice
Answer: (b) Phenolphthalein

 

6. What gas is released when acid reacts with metal?

(a) Oxygen
(b) Carbon dioxide
(c) Hydrogen
(d) Nitrogen
Answer: (c) Hydrogen

 

7. What do acids give in water?

(a) OH– ions
(b) H+ ions
(c) Cl– ions
(d) Na+ ions
Answer: (b) H+ ions

 

8. What do bases give in water?

(a) H+ ions
(b) OH– ions
(c) CO2 gas
(d) NaCl
Answer: (b) OH– ions

 

9. Which of these is an olfactory indicator?

(a) Vanilla
(b) Litmus
(c) Methyl orange
(d) Copper
Answer: (a) Vanilla

 

10. Which of these changes colour in basic soap when curry falls on cloth?

(a) Phenolphthalein
(b) Turmeric
(c) Vinegar
(d) Onion juice
Answer: (b) Turmeric

 

11. Neutralisation reaction gives:

(a) Only salt
(b) Water only
(c) Salt and water
(d) Hydrogen gas
Answer: (c) Salt and water

 

12. What is the pH of pure water?

(a) 0
(b) 7
(c) 14
(d) 1
Answer: (b) 7

 

13. A substance with pH = 3 is:

(a) Strong base
(b) Weak acid
(c) Strong acid
(d) Neutral
Answer: (c) Strong acid

 

14. Which indicator is purple in neutral solution?

(a) Turmeric
(b) Litmus
(c) Phenolphthalein
(d) Methyl orange
Answer: (b) Litmus

 

15. Tooth decay starts if pH in mouth is:

(a) 7
(b) More than 7
(c) Less than 5.5
(d) 9
Answer: (c) Less than 5.5

 

16. Which base is used in antacids?

(a) Sodium chloride
(b) Magnesium hydroxide
(c) Sulphuric acid
(d) Potassium hydroxide
Answer: (b) Magnesium hydroxide

 

17. What is the colour of phenolphthalein in base?

(a) Pink
(b) Yellow
(c) Colourless
(d) Red
Answer: (a) Pink

 

18. What is baking soda chemically?

(a) NaCl
(b) NaHCO₃
(c) CaCO₃
(d) NH₄Cl
Answer: (b) NaHCO₃

 

19. What gas turns lime water milky?

(a) Hydrogen
(b) Nitrogen
(c) Carbon dioxide
(d) Oxygen
Answer: (c) Carbon dioxide

 

20. Which substance is used to make plaster of paris?

(a) Gypsum
(b) Copper
(c) Zinc
(d) Salt
Answer: (a) Gypsum

 

21. What is formula of washing soda?

(a) NaHCO₃
(b) NaOH
(c) Na₂CO₃.10H₂O
(d) Ca(OH)₂
Answer: (c) Na₂CO₃.10H₂O

 

22. Universal indicator is:

(a) Single dye
(b) Mix of many indicators
(c) Only red litmus
(d) Salt solution
Answer: (b) Mix of many indicators

 

23. What should be added to soil if it is too acidic?

(a) Vinegar
(b) Lemon juice
(c) Quick lime
(d) Sulphuric acid
Answer: (c) Quick lime

 

24. What kind of salt is formed from strong acid + strong base?

(a) Acidic
(b) Basic
(c) Neutral
(d) Bitter
Answer: (c) Neutral

 

25. Which acid is in ant sting?

(a) Citric acid
(b) Acetic acid
(c) Methanoic acid
(d) Tartaric acid
Answer: (c) Methanoic acid

 

26. What is added to neutralize bee sting?

(a) Vinegar
(b) Baking soda
(c) Salt
(d) Oil
Answer: (b) Baking soda

 

27. pH scale measures:

(a) Heat
(b) Strength of acids and bases
(c) Colour
(d) Mass
Answer: (b) Strength of acids and bases

 

28. Which of the following is a weak acid?

(a) HCl
(b) HNO₃
(c) CH₃COOH
(d) H₂SO₄
Answer: (c) CH₃COOH

 

29. Which is an alkali?

(a) Base that is insoluble in water
(b) Acid
(c) Base soluble in water
(d) Salt
Answer: (c) Base soluble in water

 

30. What is formed when acid reacts with base?

(a) Salt
(b) Water
(c) Salt and water
(d) Hydrogen
Answer: (c) Salt and water

 

31. What is formed when metal reacts with acid?

(a) Salt + CO₂
(b) Salt + water
(c) Salt + H₂ gas
(d) Water only
Answer: (c) Salt + H₂ gas

 

32. Which acid is found in vinegar?

(a) Citric acid
(b) Tartaric acid
(c) Acetic acid
(d) Oxalic acid
Answer: (c) Acetic acid

 

33. What should we always add slowly to water?

(a) Soap
(b) Salt
(c) Acid
(d) Air
Answer: (c) Acid

 

34. Which base is used in soda-acid fire extinguisher?

(a) Sodium hydroxide
(b) Calcium hydroxide
(c) Sodium hydrogencarbonate
(d) Potassium hydroxide
Answer: (c) Sodium hydrogencarbonate

 

35. What type of oxide is CO₂?

(a) Basic
(b) Neutral
(c) Acidic
(d) None
Answer: (c) Acidic

 

Class 10 Science Chemical Reactions and Equations MCQ

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

online-shiksha © 2023 Frontier Theme
Online Shiksha