Online Shiksha

By Savita S. More

Class 3 Science Living and Non-living Things Worksheet

Class 3 Science Living and Non-living Things Worksheet

Part A – Multiple Choice Questions

Choose the correct answer.

1. The Sun, Moon and stars are ____ things.
a) Man-made
b) Natural
c) Living
d) Non-living

2. Vehicles like cars and buses are ____ things.
a) Natural
b) Human-made
c) Living
d) Both a and b

3. Which of these is a living thing?
a) Table
b) Cat
c) Stone
d) Chair

4. Insects breathe through _____.
a) Gills
b) Spiracles
c) Blowholes
d) Nose

5. Fish breathe with the help of _____.
a) Lungs
b) Spiracles
c) Gills
d) Fins

6. Plants breathe through _____.
a) Roots
b) Stomata
c) Flowers
d) Fruits

7. Dolphins breathe through _____.
a) Spiracles
b) Nose
c) Blowholes
d) Gills

8. Ducks swim with the help of _____.
a) Wings
b) Webbed feet
c) Beak
d) Tail

9. Which animal slithers because it has no legs?
a) Lizard
b) Snake
c) Horse
d) Dog

10. The touch-me-not plant shows that plants can _____.
a) Breathe
b) Feel
c) Grow
d) Eat insects

11. Lions eat _____.
a) Only plants
b) Both plants and animals
c) Other animals
d) None of these

12. A kitten grows into a _____.
a) Cat
b) Dog
c) Hen
d) Goat

13. Birds reproduce by _____.
a) Giving birth
b) Laying eggs
c) Budding
d) None of these

14. Non-living things do not have _____.
a) Colour
b) Size
c) Lifespan
d) Shape

15. Which of these is not man-made?
a) Bridge
b) Paper
c) Stone
d) Clothes

Part B – Fill in the blanks

1. Things that have life are called ________.
2. A notebook is a ________ thing.
3. Humans breathe through their ________.
4. Fish breathe with the help of ________.
5. Insects breathe through ________.
6. Plants breathe through tiny holes called ________.
7. Dolphins breathe through ________ on their head.
8. Animals move from one place to another in search of food and ________.
9. Snakes do not have legs. They ________.
10. Ducks have ________ feet that help them to swim.
11. We can see with our eyes, hear with our ________, and taste with our tongue.
12. Plants make their own food with the help of sunlight, air and ________.
13. Living things grow and later they ________.
14. A seed grows into a ________ and then into a big plant.
15. Human beings give birth to ________.

Part C – True or False

1. Stones are living things. (____)
2. A chair is a man-made thing. (____)
3. The Moon is a natural thing. (____)
4. Non-living things can breathe. (____)
5. Fish breathe through gills. (____)
6. Insects breathe through spiracles. (____)
7. Plants breathe through stomata. (____)
8. Snakes crawl because they have legs. (____)
9. Vehicles can move by themselves. (____)
10. Touch-me-not plant closes its leaves when touched. (____)
11. Lions eat only plants. (____)
12. Plants make their own food. (____)
13. A chick grows into a hen or rooster. (____)
14. Non-living things have a lifespan. (____)
15. Birds lay eggs to reproduce. (____)

Answer Key

Multiple Choice Questions

1-b, 2-b, 3-b, 4-b, 5-c, 6-b, 7-c, 8-b, 9-b, 10-b, 11-c, 12-a, 13-b, 14-c, 15-c

Fill in the blanks

1. Living things
2. Man-made
3. Nose
4. Gills
5. Spiracles
6. Stomata
7. Blowholes
8. Shelter
9. Slither
10. Webbed
11. Ears
12. Water
13. Die
14. Seedling
15. Babies

True/False

1-F, 2-T, 3-T, 4-F, 5-T, 6-T, 7-T, 8-F, 9-F, 10-T, 11-F, 12-T, 13-T, 14-F, 15-T

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

online-shiksha © 2023 Frontier Theme
Online Shiksha