Online Shiksha

By Savita S. More

Class 3 Science Worksheet on What are things made of

Last updated on July 3rd, 2023 at 09:03 pm

 

Q: Which material is obtained from rubber trees?
a) Timber
b) Plastic
c) Rubber
d) Glass
Answer: c) Rubber

 

Q: Which material is used to make Tyres and erasers?
a) Timber
b) Rubber
c) Plastic
d) Glass
Answer: b) Rubber

 

Q: What can be made from the wood of bamboo and Pine trees?
a) Furniture
b) Tyres
c) Paper
d) Plastic bags
Answer: c) Paper

 

Q: Which plant provides cotton fiber?
a) Rubber tree
b) Bamboo tree
c) Pine tree
d) Cotton plant
Answer: d) Cotton plant

 

Q: Which material is obtained from animals and used to make clothes and bags?
a) Timber
b) Plastic
c) Leather
d) Glass
Answer: c) Leather

 

Q: What is used to make pots, bricks, and tiles?
a) Sand
b) Clay
c) Rubber
d) Metal
Answer: b) Clay

 

Q: Which metal is commonly used to make vessels, car bodies, and electrical wires?
a) Iron
b) Aluminium
c) Copper
d) Gold
Answer: c) Copper

 

Q: Where do we get all metals from?
a) Animals
b) Plants
c) The Earth
d) Petroleum
Answer: c) The Earth

 

Q: What is obtained from petroleum and used to run vehicles?
a) Timber
b) Plastic
c) Rubber
d) Petrol and diesel
Answer: d) Petrol and diesel

 

Q: Which material is used to make nylon clothes, ropes, and toys?
a) Timber
b) Plastic
c) Leather
d) Cotton fiber
Answer: b) Plastic

 

Q: What property of plastics makes them last for a long time?
a) They rot easily
b) They are made from petroleum
c) They are stretchable
d) They do not rot like plant or animal material
Answer: d) They do not rot like plant or animal material

 

Q: In which city is the use of plastic bags banned?
a) Delhi
b) Mumbai
c) Kolkata
d) Bangalore
Answer: a) Delhi

 

Q: Which material is used to make jewelry?
a) Rubber
b) Plastic
c) Iron
d) Gold and silver
Answer: d) Gold and silver

 

Q: Which material is used to make furniture?
a) Timber
b) Plastic
c) Leather
d) Glass
Answer: a) Timber

 

Q: What do we obtain from jute plants?
a) Cotton fiber
b) Leather
c) Jute fiber
d) Gold and silver
Answer: c) Jute fiber

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

online-shiksha © 2023 Frontier Theme
Online Shiksha