Online Shiksha

By Savita S. More

Class 6 Geography Chapter 4 Maps MCQ

 

 

[1] What is a map?

  1. a) A representation of the Earth’s surface on a flat surface
  2. b) A small area with a few facts
  3. c) A drawing of the Earth’s surface on a round shape
  4. d) A collection of various maps

Answer: a) A representation of the Earth’s surface on a flat surface

 

[2] Why do we use maps when studying specific areas?

  1. a) Maps provide more information than a globe
  2. b) Maps are easier to carry around
  3. c) Maps are more visually appealing
  4. d) Maps are more accurate than globes

Answer: a) Maps provide more information than a globe

 

[3] What is an Atlas?

  1. a) A round representation of the Earth’s surface
  2. b) A small area with a few facts
  3. c) A collection of many maps
  4. d) A tool for measuring distances on a map

Answer: c) A collection of many maps

 

[4] What can be found in an Atlas?

  1. a) Information about different countries
  2. b) Detailed measurements of the Earth’s surface
  3. c) Various sizes of globes
  4. d) Maps drawn on different scales

Answer: d) Maps drawn on different scales

 

[5] What are maps that show natural features of the Earth called?

  1. a) Political maps
  2. b) Thematic maps
  3. c) Relief maps
  4. d) Road maps

Answer: c) Relief maps

 

[6] Which type of maps focus on cities, towns, villages, and political boundaries?

  1. a) Political maps
  2. b) Thematic maps
  3. c) Relief maps
  4. d) Road maps

Answer: a) Political maps

 

[7] What are maps that provide specific information such as rainfall or forest distribution called?

  1. a) Political maps
  2. b) Thematic maps
  3. c) Relief maps
  4. d) Road maps

Answer: b) Thematic maps

 

[8] What are the three components of maps?

  1. a) Distance, elevation, and scale
  2. b) Direction, symbol, and scale
  3. c) Distance, direction, and symbol
  4. d) Scale, symbol, and elevation

Answer: c) Distance, direction, and symbol

 

[9] What is the purpose of reducing the size of the world or a part of it on a map?

  1. a) To fit the entire world on a sheet of paper
  2. b) To make it easier to draw
  3. c) To create a more realistic representation
  4. d) To save paper

Answer: c) To create a more realistic representation

 

[10] What is the scale of a map?

  1. a) The size of the paper used for the map
  2. b) The ratio between the actual distance on the ground and the distance shown on the map
  3. c) The number of places represented on the map
  4. d) The level of detail included in the map

Answer: b) The ratio between the actual distance on the ground and the distance shown on the map

 

[11] How can the scale of a map be used to calculate distances between places?

  1. a) By measuring the length of the scale bar on the map
  2. b) By dividing the actual distance by the scale ratio
  3. c) By comparing the sizes of different places on the map
  4. d) By using a compass to measure the distances

Answer: b) By dividing the actual distance by the scale ratio

 

[12] What is a small scale map?

  1. a) A map that shows a large area and uses a small scale
  2. b) A map that shows a small area and uses a large scale
  3. c) A map that has a small physical size
  4. d) A map that focuses on specific information

Answer: a) A map that shows a large area and uses a small scale

 

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

online-shiksha © 2023 Frontier Theme