Class 9 Science The Fundamental Unit of Life
Class 9 Science The Fundamental Unit of Life Fill in the blanks , MCQ and True false .
Fill in the Blanks
1. The basic unit of life is called a cell.
2. Robert Hooke discovered cells in the year 1665.
3. The outermost layer of an animal cell is the plasma membrane.
4. Plant cells have a tough outer wall made of cellulose.
5. The part of the cell that controls all activities is the nucleus.
6. The jelly-like substance inside the cell is called the cytoplasm.
7. The process where water moves across a membrane is called osmosis.
8. Cells that have a nucleus with a membrane are called eukaryotic cells.
9. Amoeba is an example of a unicellular organism.
10. Lysosomes are also called suicide bags of the cell.
11. The organelle that helps in making energy is the mitochondria.
12. In plant cells, food is made in the chloroplasts.
13. The ribosomes are the site of protein synthesis in a cell.
14. The Golgi apparatus helps in packaging and transporting substances.
15. Endocytosis is the process by which a cell takes in material from outside.
Multiple Choice Questions
1. Who discovered the cell?
– a) Newton
– b) Einstein
– c) Robert Hooke
– d) Darwin
Answer: c) Robert Hooke
2. What is the function of the nucleus?
– a) Digests food
– b) Controls cell activities
– c) Stores water
– d) Makes proteins
Answer: b) Controls cell activities
3. What is the powerhouse of the cell?
– a) Nucleus
– b) Chloroplast
– c) Lysosome
– d) Mitochondria
Answer: d) Mitochondria
4. What do plant cells have that animal cells do not?
– a) Plasma membrane
– b) Cytoplasm
– c) Cell wall
– d) Nucleus
Answer: c) Cell wall
5. Which organelle stores food and waste in plant cells?
– a) Nucleus
– b) Ribosome
– c) Vacuole
– d) Lysosome
Answer: c) Vacuole
6. The green pigment in plants is found in:
– a) Mitochondria
– b) Chloroplasts
– c) Lysosomes
– d) Ribosomes
Answer: b) Chloroplasts
7. Which of these is a unicellular organism?
– a) Human
– b) Dog
– c) Amoeba
– d) Tree
Answer: c) Amoeba
8. DNA is stored in the:
– a) Cytoplasm
– b) Cell wall
– c) Nucleus
– d) Mitochondria
Answer: c) Nucleus
9. What is the function of the Golgi apparatus?
– a) Make energy
– b) Store water
– c) Pack and transport proteins
– d) Control the cell
Answer: c) Pack and transport proteins
10. Cell wall is mainly made up of:
– a) Lipids
– b) Protein
– c) Cellulose
– d) DNA
Answer: c) Cellulose
11. Osmosis is the movement of:
– a) Air
– b) Water
– c) Sugar
– d) Protein
Answer: b) Water
12. Which cell part makes proteins?
– a) Ribosomes
– b) Mitochondria
– c) Golgi bodies
– d) Chloroplast
Answer: a) Ribosomes
13. What do lysosomes do?
– a) Create energy
– b) Store DNA
– c) Digest waste
– d) Make proteins
Answer: c) Digest waste
14. Which of the following cells is prokaryotic?
– a) Bacteria
– b) Onion cell
– c) Human cell
– d) Fungi
Answer: a) Bacteria
15. Which part of the cell controls what enters and exits the cell?
– a) Nucleus
– b) Plasma membrane
– c) Cytoplasm
– d) Mitochondria
Answer: b) Plasma membrane
True or False
1. All living organisms are made of cells. – True
2. Robert Brown discovered the nucleus. – True
3. Mitochondria are found only in animal cells. – False
4. Cell wall is found in plant cells. – True
5. Amoeba has many cells. – False
6. Plasma membrane is also called the cell wall. – False
7. Proteins are made in the ribosomes. – True
8. Prokaryotic cells have a well-defined nucleus. – False
9. The nucleus helps in reproduction of cells. – True
10. Chromosomes are found in the cytoplasm. – False
11. Cell organelles are found in both plant and animal cells. – True
12. The chloroplast is found in human cells. – False
13. The process of endocytosis is used to take in food. – True
14. The ER helps in making lipids and proteins. – True
15. All plant cells have chloroplasts. – False
