Online Shiksha

By Savita S. More

MCQ on Computer Memory and Storage

Last updated on December 10th, 2023 at 11:55 pm

Quiz on Computer Memory and Storage for Class 4

 

This quiz on Computer Memory and Storage for Class 4 will test students’ knowledge of the basics of computer memory and storage, including key concepts like RAM, hard drives, and flash drives. Through a series of engaging multiple-choice questions, students will learn about the different types of computer memory and how data is stored and accessed in a computer system.

 

[1] What are some advantages of a computer?
A. Slow working speed and low storage capacity
B. Fast working speed and high storage capacity
C. No storage capacity and slow working speed
D. No advantages at all
Answer: B. Fast working speed and high storage capacity

 

[2] What is computer memory?
A. A storage space in a computer where it stores all its data and instructions
B. A part of the computer that performs calculations
C. A device used to input data into the computer
D. A device used to output data from the computer
Answer: A. A storage space in a computer where it stores all its data and instructions

 

[3] What are the two States that a computer can understand?
A. Red and blue
B. Yes and no
C. On and off
D. High and low
Answer: C. On and off

 

[4] What is a byte?
A. A unit of measurement for computer memory
B. A part of the computer that displays images
C. A device used to connect to the internet
D. A device used to print documents
Answer: A. A unit of measurement for computer memory

 

[5] What are the two types of computer memory?
A. External and internal
B. Hard and soft
C. Binary and non-binary
D. Short and long
Answer: A. External and internal

 

[6] What is a CD?
A. An electrical storage medium
B. A magnetic storage medium
C. An optical storage medium
D. A mechanical storage medium
Answer: C. An optical storage medium

 

[7] What is the storage capacity of a CD?
A. 100 MB
B. 500 MB
C. 700 MB
D. 1 GB
Answer: C. 700 MB

 

[8] What type of data can be stored on a CD?
A. Text only
B. Graphics only
C. Sound only
D. Text, graphics, sound, images, and videos
Answer: D. Text, graphics, sound, images, and videos

 

[9] What is a DVD?
A. An optical storage device that can store a huge amount of information
B. A magnetic storage device that can store a huge amount of information
C. An electrical storage device that can store a huge amount of information
D. A mechanical storage device that can store a huge amount of information
Answer: A. An optical storage device that can store a huge amount of information

 

[10] What is the storage capacity of a DVD?
A. 1 GB to 4 GB
B. 4.7 GB to 17 GB
C. 20 GB to 50 GB
D. 100 GB to 200 GB
Answer: B. 4.7 GB to 17 GB

 

[11] What is a flash drive?
A. A plug and play device used for transferring data
B. An optical disc format
C. A type of computer processor
D. A type of computer monitor
Answer: A. A plug and play device used for transferring data

 

[12] What is another name for a flash drive?
A. CD drive
B. DVD drive
C. Pen drive
D. Hard drive
Answer: C. Pen drive

 

[13] What is the storage capacity of a flash drive?
A. Up to 100 MB
B. Up to 500 MB
C. Up to 1 TB
D. Up to 5 TB
Answer: C. Up to 1 TB

 

[14] What is a Blu-ray disc?
A. A new optical disc format that is replacing CDs
B. A new type of computer processor
C. A new type of computer monitor
D. A new type of USB drive
Answer: A. A new optical disc format that is replacing DVDs

 

[15] What is the storage capacity of a single-sided Blu-ray disc?
A. Up to 10 GB
B. Up to 25 GB
C. Up to 50 GB
D. Up to 100 GB
Answer: B. Up to 25 GB

 

[16] What is a multimedia card?
A. A storage medium for portable devices
B. A type of computer processor
C. A type of computer monitor
D. A type of USB drive
Answer: A. A storage medium for portable devices

 

[17] What devices can a multimedia card be used in?
A. Digital cameras
B. Smartphones
C. Both A and B
D. Neither A nor B
Answer: C. Both A and B

 

[18] What is the maximum storage capacity of a multimedia card?
A. Up to 128 GB
B. Up to 256 GB
C. Up to 512 GB
D. Up to 1 TB
Answer: C. Up to 512 GB

 

[19] What do you need to read data from a multimedia card on a computer?
A. A USB flash drive
B. A CD-ROM drive
C. A multimedia card reader connected through a USB cable
D. A headphone jack
Answer: C. A multimedia card reader connected through a USB cable

 

[20] What is another name for a multimedia card?
A. Memory card
B. CD-ROM
C. Flash drive
D. Hard drive
Answer: A. Memory card

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

online-shiksha © 2023 Frontier Theme
Online Shiksha