Online Shiksha

By Savita S. More

MCQ on Class 6 Geography The Earth in the Solar System

Last updated on December 10th, 2023 at 11:55 pm

Quiz on The Earth in the Solar System for Class 6

 

What is a Full moon night called in Hindi?
a. Amavasya
b. Poornima
c. Shukla Paksha
d. Krishna Paksha
Answer: b. Poornima

 

Why can’t we see celestial bodies during the day time?
a. Because the celestial bodies disappear during the day time
b. Because the sun’s bright light makes it difficult to see celestial bodies
c. Because the celestial bodies move too fast during the day time
d. Because the atmosphere reflects celestial bodies during the day time
Answer: b. Because the sun’s bright light makes it difficult to see celestial bodies

 

What is the sun?
a. A planet
b. A satellite
c. A star
d. An asteroid
Answer: c. A star

 

What are celestial bodies made up of?
a. Rocks
b. Water
c. Gases
d. Metals
Answer: c. Gases

 

Why do stars look tiny in the night sky?
a. Because they emit very little heat and light
b. Because they are made up of solid materials
c. Because they are very very far from us
d. Because they are very close to the Earth
Answer: c. Because they are very very far from us.

 

What are the patterns formed by different groups of stars called?
a. Constellations
b. Asteroids
c. Planets
d. Satellites
Answer: a. Constellations

 

Which constellation is also known as the Big Bear?
a. Saptarishi
b. Ursa Major
c. Pole Star
d. Ursa Minor
Answer: b. Ursa Major

 

What is the Saptarishi?
a. A planet
b. A satellite
c. A constellation
d. A star
Answer: c. A constellation

 

How did people determine directions during the night in ancient times?
a. With the help of the moon’s position
b. With the help of the sun’s position
c. With the help of the stars’ position
d. With the help of the clouds’ direction
Answer: c. With the help of the stars’ position

 

Which star indicates the north direction?
a. Pole Star
b. Sirius
c. Betelgeuse
d. Vega
Answer: a. Pole Star

 

What are celestial bodies that are lit by the light of stars called?
a. Moons
b. Planets
c. Satellites
d. Comets
Answer: b. Planets

 

What does the word ‘planet’ mean?
a. Small star
b. Large satellite
c. Wanderer
d. Companion
Answer: c. Wanderer

 

Where does the Earth get its heat and light from?
a. The Moon
b. Other planets
c. The Sun
d. The stars
Answer: c. The Sun

 

What is the Moon?
a. A planet
b. A star
c. A satellite
d. A comet
Answer: c. A satellite

 

How many planets get heat and light from the Sun?
a. 4
b. 7
c. 8
d. 10
Answer: c. 8

 

What are asteroids and meteoroids?
a. Celestial bodies that emit heat and light
b. Celestial bodies that are lit by the light of stars
c. Celestial bodies that orbit planets
d. Celestial bodies that orbit the Sun
Answer: d. Celestial bodies that orbit the Sun

 

What is the solar system?
a. A group of celestial bodies that orbit the Moon
b. A group of celestial bodies that orbit the Sun
c. A group of celestial bodies that emit heat and light
d. A group of celestial bodies that are lit by the light of stars
Answer: b. A group of celestial bodies that orbit the Sun

 

What is the ultimate source of heat and light for the solar system?
a. The Moon
b. The stars
c. The planets
d. The Sun
Answer: d. The Sun

 

How far away is the Sun from the Earth?
a. 150 km
b. 1500 km
c. 15 million km
d. 150 million km
Answer: d. 150 million km

 

What is the function of the Sun in the solar system?
a. To provide a pulling force that binds the solar system
b. To emit heat and light for the solar system
c. To provide a source of water for the solar system
d. To provide a source of oxygen for the solar system
Answer: b. To emit heat and light for the solar system

 

How many planets are there in our solar system?
a. 7
b. 8
c. 9
d. 10
Answer: b. 8

 

Which planet is closest to the sun?
a. Earth
b. Venus
c. Mercury
d. Mars
Answer: c. Mercury

 

Which planet is considered as ‘Earth’s-twin’?
a. Mars
b. Venus
c. Jupiter
d. Saturn
Answer: b. Venus

 

What are the paths followed by the planets around the sun called?
a. Orbits
b. Trajectories
c. Paths
d. Loops
Answer: a. Orbits

 

Which celestial object was considered a planet until August 2006?
a. Ceres
b. Uranus
c. Neptune
d. Pluto
Answer: d. Pluto

 

What is the shape of the Earth?
a. Perfectly spherical
b. Oblate spheroid
c. Cube
d. Flat
Answer: b. Oblate spheroid

 

Why is the Earth described as a Geoid?
a. Because it is shaped like a cube
b. Because it is perfectly spherical
c. Because it is slightly flattened at the poles
d. Because it is shaped like a cylinder
Answer: c. Because it is slightly flattened at the poles

 

What is the color of the Earth as seen from outer space?
a. Red
b. Green
c. Blue
d. Yellow
Answer: c. Blue

 

What is the unique feature of the Earth that makes it suitable for supporting life?
a. It is the largest planet in the solar system
b. It is the nearest planet to the sun
c. It has water and air which are essential for survival
d. It has a very thick atmosphere
Answer: c. It has water and air which are essential for survival

 

What is the diameter of the moon compared to the earth?
a) One-half
b) One-third
c) One-quarter
d) One-fifth
Answer: c) One-quarter

 

Why does the moon appear bigger than other celestial bodies in the sky?
a) It is closer to the earth than any other celestial body
b) It is the brightest object in the sky
c) It is the largest object in the solar system
d) None of the above
Answer: a) It is closer to the earth than any other celestial body

 

How long does it take for the moon to complete one orbit around the earth?
a) 12 days
b) 27 days
c) 365 days
d) 687 days
Answer: b) 27 days

 

Why does only one side of the moon appear visible to us on earth?
a) Because the moon has only one side
b) Because the moon rotates at the same rate it revolves around the earth
c) Because the earth is blocking our view of the other side of the moon
d) Because of atmospheric refraction
Answer: b) Because the moon rotates at the same rate it revolves around the earth

 

What is the Milky Way galaxy?
a) A river of light in the sky
b) A cluster of asteroids
c) A planet in our solar system
d) A system of billions of stars and dust
Answer: d) A system of billions of stars and dust

 

How is the Milky Way galaxy related to our solar system?
a) Our solar system is a part of the Milky Way galaxy
b) Milky Way galaxy is a planet in our solar system
c) Our solar system is bigger than the Milky Way galaxy
d) Milky Way galaxy is a satellite of the Earth
Answer: a) Our solar system is a part of the Milky Way galaxy

 

What is the ancient Indian name for the Milky Way galaxy?
a) Universe
b) Solar system
c) Akash Ganga
d) Galaxy
Answer: c) Akash Ganga

 

What is a galaxy?
a) A planet with clouds of dust and gases
b) A system of billions of asteroids
c) A system of billions of planets
d) A system of billions of stars and clouds of dust and gases
Answer: d) A system of billions of stars and clouds of dust and gases

 

What is the current understanding of the size of the universe?
a) It is easy to imagine its size
b) We know its exact size
c) Scientists are still trying to find out more about it
d) It is smaller than the Milky Way galaxy
Answer: c) Scientists are still trying to find out more about it

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

online-shiksha © 2023 Frontier Theme
Online Shiksha