Online Shiksha

By Savita S. More

Weekly Current Affairs 01 Aug to 07 Aug 2023

 

Weekly Current Affairs summary for the period of 01rd Aug to 07st Aug 2023. Get updated on world events, political developments, economic updates, technological advancements, and much more.

 

Who launched the mobile application of “ULLAS: Nav Bharat Saksharta Karyakram”?
a) Narendra Modi
b) Dharmendra Pradhan
c) Om Birla
d) Nisha Biswal
Answer: b) Dharmendra Pradhan

 

What is the theme of the “ULLAS: Nav Bharat Saksharta Karyakram” initiative?
a) Empowering Women in Education
b) Lifelong Learning for All in the Society
c) Digital Literacy for the Nation
d) Skill Development in Rural Areas
Answer: b) Lifelong Learning for All in the Society

 

What is the movement launched to honor and remember the great heroes who sacrificed their lives for the freedom of India?
a) My Nation, My Pride
b) My Soil, My Nation
c) Freedom Forever
d) Amrutha Kalasam Yatra
Answer: b) My Soil, My Nation

 

How many MoUs were signed for multidisciplinary development by the Ministry of Education?
a) 93
b) 106
c) 87
d) 112
Answer: b) 106

 

Where will the International Education System Summit 2023 be held?
a) Mumbai, India
b) New York, USA
c) Dubai, UAE
d) Singapore
Answer: c) Dubai, UAE

 

Who has been appointed as the Deputy Chief Executive Officer of the US financial institution?
a) Nisha Biswal
b) Taylor Fritz
c) Om Birla
d) Dharmendra Pradhan
Answer: a) Nisha Biswal

 

Which Indian city-based aerospace company is planning to launch the world’s first multisensory satellite?
a) Bengaluru
b) Mumbai
c) Chennai
d) Hyderabad
Answer: c) Chennai

 

Who won the 2023 Atlanta Open Championship?
a) Aleksandar Vukic
b) Aishwary Pratap Singh Tomar
c) Taylor Fritz
d) Divyansh Singh Panwar
Answer: c) Taylor Fritz

 

Which telecom R&D center of the Dept. of Tel. (DoT) has signed a joint development agreement for a 5G radio access network solution?
a) BSNL
b) ISRO
c) C-DOT
d) TRAI
Answer: c) C-DOT

 

How many major bilateral agreements were signed between China and Pakistan to enhance cooperation under CPEC?
a) Three
b) Five
c) Six
d) Eight
Answer: c) Six

Where did Prime Minister Modi lay the foundation stone for various development projects of Maharashtra?
a) Mumbai
b) Pune
c) Nagpur
d) Gandhinagar
Answer: b) Pune

 

Which prestigious award will Prime Minister Modi be conferred with in Pune, Maharashtra?
a) Bharat Ratna
b) Padma Shri
c) Lokmanya Tilak National Award
d) Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award
Answer: c) Lokmanya Tilak National Award

 

In which sport did India win a silver medal at the All England Youth Championship?
a) Badminton
b) Tennis
c) Swimming
d) Athletics
Answer: a) Badminton

 

Who has been appointed as the Managing Director of Equifax India?
a) Reza Mia
b) K. Veeramani
c) Aditya B. Chatterjee
d) Stalin
Answer: c) Aditya B. Chatterjee

 

Who will be presented with the ‘Thagaisal Tamilar’ award for the year 2023 by the Tamil Nadu government?
a) Aditya B. Chatterjee
b) Reza Mia
c) K. Veeramani
d) Stalin
Answer: c) K. Veeramani

The Union government plans to launch a Portal called e-CARe (e-Clearance for Interlife Remains) to facilitate the repatriation of bodies of Indians who die abroad. When is this portal set to be launched?
a) August 1
b) August 2
c) August 3
d) August 4
Answer: c) August 3

 

Who inaugurated the National Festival of India’s Tribal and Folk Peoples “Utkarsh” and the International Literary Festival “Unmesh” in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh?
a) Prime Minister Modi
b) President of India Draupadi Murmu
c) Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh
d) Union Health Minister Mandavia
Answer: b) President of India Draupadi Murmu

 

Iran’s military introduced new warships equipped with missiles capable of hitting targets at a range of how many kilometers?
a) 300 km
b) 400 km
c) 500 km
d) 600 km
Answer: d) 600 km

 

Contracts worth Rs. 440 crore have been awarded between Gujarat state government and which company?
a) Reliance Industries Limited
b) TATA Group
c) GE Power India
d) Infosys Limited
Answer: c) GE Power India

 

Who has been appointed as the Chairman to lead the artificial intelligence (AI) initiatives of Pocket FM?
a) Nirmala Sitharaman
b) Rajiv Gauba
c) Pannagadatta K Shivaswamy
d) Sameer Saxena
Answer: c) Pannagadatta K Shivaswamy

 

Diane Kruger was awarded the Golden Eye Award at the Zurich Film Festival. Which country does she belong to?
a) USA
b) Germany
c) France
d) Italy
Answer: b) Germany

 

Cloves Syndrome Awareness Day is observed on which date?
a) August 1
b) August 2
c) August 3
d) August 4
Answer: c) August 3

 

What is the theme of World Breastfeeding Week 2023?
a) Healthy Mothers, Healthy Babies
b) Breastfeeding and Work
c) Nutrition for Newborns
d) Global Breastfeeding Movement
Answer: b) Breastfeeding and Work

 

When is World Wide Web Day celebrated?
a) August 1st
b) July 30th
c) July 31st
d) August 2nd
Answer: a) August 1st

 

When is National Paper Day celebrated in India?
a) July 31st
b) August 1st
c) August 2nd
d) August 3rd
Answer: b) August 1st

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

online-shiksha © 2023 Frontier Theme
Online Shiksha