Weekly Current Affairs 01 June to 07 June 2023
Which organization became a net seller of US dollars in fiscal year 2023?
- a) YES Bank
- b) Razorpay
- c) Reserve Bank of India (RBI)
- d) Tata Consultancy Services (TCS)
Answer: c) Reserve Bank of India (RBI)
Which bank unveiled its new logo as part of its refreshed brand identity?
- a) YES Bank
- b) Bank of Maharashtra (BoM)
- c) Indian Bank
- d) Yubi
Answer: a) YES Bank
Which company launched India’s fastest one-step UPI payment solution called “Turbo UPI”?
- a) Razorpay
- b) Tata Consultancy Services (TCS)
- c) Yubi
- d) Bank of Maharashtra (BoM)
Answer: a) Razorpay
Which bank emerged as the best bank in managing bad loans with a low net non-performing assets (NPAs) ratio of 0.25%?
- a) YES Bank
- b) Bank of Maharashtra (BoM)
- c) Indian Bank
- d) Yubi
Answer: b) Bank of Maharashtra (BoM)
Which state launched the “Mo Ghara” credit-linked housing scheme?
- a) Odisha
- b) Haryana
- c) Telangana
- d) Tamil Nadu
Answer: a) Odisha
Which Chief Minister launched the community policing outreach program called “Haryana Uday”?
- a) Naveen Patnaik
- b) Manohar Lal
- c) K. Chandrasekhar Rao
- d) M. K. Stalin
Answer: b) Manohar Lal
Which team won the 5th IPL title in 2023?
- a) Chennai Super Kings
- b) Gujarat Titans
- c) Mumbai Indians
- d) Royal Challengers Bangalore
Answer: a) Chennai Super Kings
Which country won the NSC-CAVA Women’s Volleyball Challenge Cup?
- a) India
- b) China
- c) Brazil
- d) United States
Answer: a) India
Which agricultural products received organic certification from APEDA?
- a) Araku Coffee and Black Pepper
- b) Heliport License and Black Pepper
- c) DGCA and Araku Coffee
- d) APEDA and Heliport License
Answer: a) Araku Coffee and Black Pepper
Which company breached the $1 trillion in market capitalization, becoming the first chipmaker to join the trillion-dollar club?
- a) RINL
- b) JSW Steel
- c) Nvidia Corp
- d) APEDA
Answer: c) Nvidia Corp
Which organization received the “GreenTech Safety Award 2023” under the safety Excellence Category?
- a) RINL
- b) APEDA
- c) DGCA
- d) JSW Steel
Answer: a) RINL
Who was honored with the 57th Jnanpith Award, the country’s highest literary honor?
- a) P S Sreedharan Pillai
- b) Damodar Maujo
- c) Norodom Sihamoni
- d) Naveen Patnaik
Answer: b) Damodar Maujo
What is India’s projected Gross Domestic Product (GDP) growth for 2023-24, according to RBI’s annual report?
- a) 6.5%
- b) 14.4%
- c) 4.6%
- d) 11.57%
Answer: a) 6.5%
Which bank reported a 14.4% increase in the number of counterfeit Rs 500 notes during 2022-23?
- a) Reserve Bank of India (RBI)
- b) Indian Bank
- c) UCO Bank
- d) State Bank of India (SBI)
Answer: a) Reserve Bank of India (RBI)
Which state’s Chief Minister launched ‘Odisha for Artificial Intelligence’ (AI) and ‘Artificial Intelligence (AI) for Youth’ initiatives?
- a) Goa
- b) Maharashtra
- c) Uttar Pradesh (UP)
- d) Odisha
Answer: d) Odisha
Which country’s attempt to put its first spy satellite, Malligyong-1, into space recently failed?
- a) United States
- b) South Korea
- c) North Korea
- d) India
Answer: c) North Korea
Which AIIMS has become the first to receive National Accreditation Board for Hospitals (NABH) accreditation?
- a) AIIMS Delhi
- b) AIIMS Nagpur
- c) AIIMS Kolkata
- d) AIIMS Mumbai
Answer: b) AIIMS Nagpur
Which credit card platform has launched the “Credit on Unified Payments Interface (UPI)” customer solution?
- a) Visa
- b) Mastercard
- c) Kiwi
- d) American Express
Answer: c) Kiwi
Which insurance company has launched an exclusive term insurance plan for Type 2 diabetic and pre-diabetic individuals?
- a) HDFC ERGO
- b) Bajaj Allianz Life
- c) Allianz
- d) Universal Postal Union (UPU)
Answer: b) Bajaj Allianz Life
India has become a member of the Centralised Laboratory Network (CLN) for testing what?
- a) Vaccines
- b) Medicines
- c) Food products
- d) Electronics
Answer: a) Vaccines
Which state will be hosting the Khelo India Games in 2023?
- a) Maharashtra
- b) Tamil Nadu
- c) Rajasthan
- d) Kerala
Answer: b) Tamil Nadu
Who won the men’s singles title at the Malaysia Masters badminton tournament?
- a) HS Prannoy
- b) Max Verstappen
- c) BWF World Tour
- d) Universal Postal Union (UPU)
Answer: a) HS Prannoy
Which state government launched a 15-day registration campaign for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs)?
- a) Uttar Pradesh (UP)
- b) Maharashtra
- c) Tamil Nadu
- d) Rajasthan
Answer: a) Uttar Pradesh (UP)
Which cricket icon has been appointed as the ‘Smile Ambassador’ for Maharashtra government’s oral hygiene campaign?
- a) Sachin Tendulkar
- b) Recep Tayyip Erdogan
- c) Gurdeep Singh
- d) Ved Kumari Ghai
Answer: a) Sachin Tendulkar
Which space exploration company launched the Falcon 9 rocket carrying 52 Starlink spacecraft?
- a) NASA
- b) ISRO
- c) SpaceX (Space Exploration Technologies Corporation)
- d) Vandenberg Space Force Base
Answer: c) SpaceX (Space Exploration Technologies Corporation)
Which international day is observed on June 5th as an awareness event?
- a) World Health Day
- b) International Day of Innocent Children Victims of Aggression
- c) World Environment Day
- d) International Women’s Day
Answer: c) World Environment Day
Karbon Card recently launched Card++, which is India’s:
- a) First mobile-based expense management card
- b) First credit card for individuals
- c) First B2C payment solution
- d) First digital wallet app
Answer: a) First mobile-based expense management card
Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) proposed to reduce the time taken for listing shares on stock exchanges after an IPO to:
- a) 1 day
- b) 2 days
- c) 3 days
- d) 4 days
Answer: c) 3 days
Gupshup introduced UPI payments for people using feature phones through a native app called:
- a) GPay
- b) GSPay
- c) PhonePay
- d) PayGup
Answer: b) GSPay
India’s first carbon-neutral village is being developed in which district of Maharashtra?
- a) Mumbai
- b) Pune
- c) Thane
- d) Nagpur
Answer: c) Thane
In which country did India win three medals, including two gold, on the opening day of the 2023 Asian Under 20 Athletics Championships?
- a) India
- b) China
- c) South Korea
- d) Japan
Answer: c) South Korea
For the first time at night, an Indian Navy MiG-29K fighter jet successfully landed on which indigenous aircraft carrier?
- a) INS Vikramaditya
- b) INS Viraat
- c) INS Jalashwa
- d) INS Vikrant
Answer: d) INS Vikrant
Which bank, in partnership with Myntra, has launched the Kotak Myntra credit card?
- a) Shaktikanta Das
- b) State Bank of India (SBI)
- c) Kotak Mahindra Bank (KMBL)
- d) Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI)
Answer: c) Kotak Mahindra Bank (KMBL)
Which athlete won the Men’s 10 metre Air Rifle at the International Shooting Sport Federation (ISSF) World Cup Junior?
- a) Dhanush Srikanth
- b) Shri Nitin Gadkari
- c) Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
- d) Shri Narendra Modi
Answer: a) Dhanush Srikanth
Who released the book titled “Amrutkaal ki Ore” based on the achievements of the Narendra Modi government?
- a) Jagat Prakash Nadda
- b) Pinarayi Vijayan
- c) Jitendra Singh
- d) Sulochana Latkar
Answer: a) Jagat Prakash Nadda
Which Non-Banking Financial Company (NBFC) launched the digital lending platform named Ma-Money?
- a) Manappuram Finance Ltd
- b) State Bank of India (SBI)
- c) Reserve Bank of India (RBI)
- d) Kerala Fibre Optic Network (KFON)
Answer: a) Manappuram Finance Ltd
SpaceX’s Falcon 9 rocket launched how many second-generation Starlink satellites to low-Earth orbit?
- a) 10
- b) 20
- c) 22
- d) 30
Answer: c) 22
On which date is World Food Safety Day observed?
- a) May 7th
- b) June 7th
- c) July 7th
- d) August 7th
Answer: b) June 7th
On which date is World Milk Day observed?
- a) June 1st
- b) June 5th
- c) May 15th
- d) July 10th
Answer: a) June 1st
When is the Global Day of Parents observed?
- a) June 1st
- b) June 5th
- c) May 15th
- d) July 10th
Answer: a) June 1st
