Online Shiksha

By Savita S. More

Weekly Current Affairs 08 June to 15 June 2023

Weekly Current Affairs 08 June to 15 June 2023

 

Which state topped the Food Safety Index?
a) Kerala
b) Maharashtra
c) Karnataka
d) Haryana
Answer: a) Kerala

 

NHPC signed an MoU with which state for renewable energy projects?
a) Maharashtra
b) Kerala
c) Karnataka
d) Haryana
Answer: a) Maharashtra

 

How much revival package did the government approve for BSNL?
a) Rs 89,000 crore
b) Rs 12,911 crore
c) Rs 2,000 crore
d) Rs 1,000 crore
Answer: a) Rs 89,000 crore

 

Which organization launched the National Campaign “Addiction Free Amrit Kaal”?
a) National Commission for Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR)
b) NHPC
c) Microsoft
d) IGI Airport
Answer: a) National Commission for Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR)

 

Which state government launched the “Ladli Bahna” scheme?
a) Uttar Pradesh
b) Madhya Pradesh
c) Himachal Pradesh
d) Kerala
Answer: b) Madhya Pradesh

 

Who launched the “SAGAR SAMRIDDHI” initiative?
a) Narendra Modi
b) Sarbananda Sonowal
c) Piyush Goyal
d) Parshottam Rupala
Answer: b) Sarbananda Sonowal

 

Which organization signed an MOU with Amazon Kisan to empower farmers?
a) Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR)
b) National Archives of India
c) HPCL
d) Narmada Hydroelectric Development Corporation Ltd (NHDC)
Answer: a) Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR)

 

Which state launched a reward system for reporting illegal waste roads?
a) Uttar Pradesh
b) Madhya Pradesh
c) Manipur
d) Kerala
Answer: d) Kerala

 

Which institute generated hydrogen from seawater using solar energy?
a) IIT-Delhi
b) IIT-Bombay
c) IIT-Madras
d) IIT-Kharagpur
Answer: c) IIT-Madras

 

Where will the 4th Education Working Group (EDWG) Meeting be hosted by the Education Ministry?
a) New Delhi
b) Mumbai
c) Pune
d) Chennai
Answer: c) Pune

 

Which state government announced a monthly pension of Rs 10,000 for Padma Award recipients?
a) Haryana
b) Uttar Pradesh
c) Karnataka
d) Maharashtra
Answer: a) Haryana

 

Who launched an app to provide legal aid?
a) Justice Venkatachaliah
b) Amit Shah
c) Bhupender Yadav
d) Arunachal Pradesh CM
Answer: a) Justice Venkatachaliah

 

What was the repo rate set by RBI in the Monetary Policy 2023?
a) 5.5%
b) 6.0%
c) 6.5%
d) 7.0%
Answer: c) 6.5%

 

Which financial institution signed an MoU with HDFC Bank to offer financial solutions to MSMEs?
a) RBI
b) SIDBI
c) SBI
d) Punjab National Bank
Answer: b) SIDBI

 

Which digital payment platform launched Aadhaar-based authentication for UPI activation?
a) PhonePe
b) Google Pay
c) Paytm
d) Amazon Pay
Answer: b) Google Pay

 

Which bank launched the “I am Adyar, Adyar is me” campaign?
a) HDFC Bank
b) ICICI Bank
c) Federal Bank
d) Punjab & Sind Bank
Answer: c) Federal Bank

 

Which bank launched a digital platform for hassle-free account opening?
a) HDFC Bank
b) South Indian Bank
c) ICICI Bank
d) Axis Bank
Answer: b) South Indian Bank

 

Which payments bank joined Hubble to introduce a spending account?
a) Fino Payments Bank
b) Paytm Payments Bank
c) Airtel Payments Bank
d) Jio Payments Bank
Answer: a) Fino Payments Bank

 

Which regulatory body introduced a framework for direct mutual fund investment platforms?
a) RBI
b) SEBI
c) IRDAI
d) PFRDA
Answer: b) SEBI

 

Where did the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) open a regional office?
a) Nagaland
b) Maharashtra
c) Gujarat
d) West Bengal
Answer: a) Nagaland

 

What is the award won by Paterson Joseph?
a) Antarashtriya Yoga Diwas Media Samman
b) RSL Christopher Bland Prize 2023
c) Governor of the Year
d) Elizabeth Longford Prize 2023
Answer: b) RSL Christopher Bland Prize 2023

 

Who has been named ‘Governor of the Year’?
a) Shaktikanta Das
b) Paterson Joseph
c) Ramachandra Guha
d) Elizabeth Longford
Answer: a) Shaktikanta Das

 

Which book won the Elizabeth Longford Prize 2023?
a) Paterson Joseph’s book
b) Shaktikanta Das’s book
c) Ramachandra Guha’s book
d) Geological Survey of India Training Institute’s book
Answer: c) Ramachandra Guha’s book

 

Which Indian film won the WHO award?
a) Antarashtriya Yoga Diwas Media Samman
b) RSL Christopher Bland Prize 2023
c) Governor of the Year
d) When Climate Change Turns Violent
Answer: d) When Climate Change Turns Violent

 

Which football club has become the most valuable in Europe?
a) Manchester City
b) Barcelona
c) Real Madrid
d) Bayern Munich
Answer: a) Manchester City

 

Who became the Youngest Grand Slam Wheelchair Champion in 2023?
a) Tokito Oda
b) Novak Djokovic
c) Iga Swiatek
d) Nick Taylor
Answer: a) Tokito Oda

 

Who won the Women’s Singles title at the French Open?
a) Iga Swiatek
b) Novak Djokovic
c) Nick Taylor
d) Harry Tector
Answer: a) Iga Swiatek

 

Which country won the ICC World Test Championship 2023?
a) Australia
b) India
c) England
d) New Zealand
Answer: a) Australia

 

Which day is observed as World Accreditation Day?
a) 9 June
b) 12 June
c) 13 June
d) 14 June
Answer: a) 9 June

 

What is the theme of World Day Against Child Labour in 2023?
a) Accreditation: Supporting the Future of Global Trade
b) Week of Action against Child Labour
c) Inclusion Is Strength
d) No Honking Day
Answer: b) Week of Action against Child Labour

 

Mumbai Traffic Police declared which day as ‘No Honking Day’?
a) 9 June
b) 12 June
c) 13 June
d) 14 June
Answer: d) 14 June

 

Which day is observed as World Blood Donor Day?
a) 9 June
b) 12 June
c) 13 June
d) 14 June
Answer: d) 14 June

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

online-shiksha © 2023 Frontier Theme
Online Shiksha