Online Shiksha

By Savita S. More

Weekly Current Affairs 22 May to 31 May 2023

Weekly Current Affairs 22 May to 31 May 2023

 

Which country announced a 2.7 billion euro military aid package to Ukraine?

  1. a) Germany
  2. b) Russia
  3. c) Ukraine
  4. d) India

    Answer: a) Germany

 

Which organization has received approval to increase stake in HDFC Bank to 9.99%?

  1. a) Reserve Bank of India (RBI)
  2. b) State Bank of India (SBI)
  3. c) Competition Commission of India
  4. d) Tea Board

    Answer: b) State Bank of India (SBI)

 

Which country’s singer won Eurovision 2023 with the song “Tattoo”?

  1. a) India
  2. b) Sweden
  3. c) United Kingdom
  4. d) Canada

    Answer: b) Sweden

 

Which fast-food chain has signed a new contract to remain as a World Cup sponsor until the 2026 edition?

  1. a) McDonald’s
  2. b) State Bank of India (SBI)
  3. c) Tea Board
  4. d) Hinduja Group

    Answer: a) McDonald’s

 

Who inaugurated the International Museum Expo 2023 in New Delhi?

  1. a) President of India
  2. b) Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
  3. c) Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar
  4. d) Shri Hardeep S. Puri

    Answer: b) Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi

 

Who launched the 3rd Semicon India Future Design roadshow at IIT Delhi?

  1. a) President of India
  2. b) Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
  3. c) Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar
  4. d) Shri Hardeep S. Puri

    Answer: c) Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar

 

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has decided to withdraw which denomination banknotes from circulation?

  1. a) Rs 100
  2. b) Rs 500
  3. c) Rs 2000
  4. d) Rs 5000

    Answer: c) Rs 2000

 

Which sportswear major has been roped in as the kit sponsor for the Indian cricket team by the Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI)?

  1. a) Nike
  2. b) Puma
  3. c) Adidas
  4. d) Reebok

    Answer: c) Adidas

 

When is Commonwealth Day celebrated?

  1. a) March 8
  2. b) May 24
  3. c) June 1
  4. d) December 25

    Answer: b) May 24

 

Who launched the Sagar Parikrama Yatra Phase-V at Karanja?

  1. a) Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA)
  2. b) Airport Authority of India (AAI)
  3. c) Union Minister Parshottam Rupala
  4. d) Tata Consumer Products

    Answer: c) Union Minister Parshottam Rupala

 

Which sport was recently approved for inclusion in the 37th National Games 2023 by the Indian Olympic Association (IOA)?

  1. a) Cricket
  2. b) Gatka
  3. c) Tennis
  4. d) Badminton

    Answer: b) Gatka

 

Which state launched the Niramaya Health Insurance scheme to provide affordable health insurance for children with special needs?

  1. a) Andhra Pradesh (AP)
  2. b) Madhya Pradesh (MP)
  3. c) Uttar Pradesh (UP)
  4. d) Bihar

    Answer: a) Andhra Pradesh (AP)

 

Who inaugurated the Machilipatnam Port works in Andhra Pradesh?

  1. a) Shri YS Jagan Mohan Reddy
  2. b) Shri Narendra Modi
  3. c) Shri Amit Shah
  4. d) Shri Rajnath Singh

    Answer: a) Shri YS Jagan Mohan Reddy

 

What was the percentage increase in India’s defence production in FY 2022-2023?

  1. a) 8%
  2. b) 10%
  3. c) 12%
  4. d) 15%

    Answer: c) 12%

 

Who will inaugurate the 44th edition of the ISO COPOLCO Plenary?

  1. a) N. Chandrasekaran
  2. b) Piyush Goyal
  3. c) V. Praneeth
  4. d) Hans Niemann

Answer: b) Piyush Goyal

 

Who received France’s highest civilian award Chevalier de la Legion d’honneur?

  1. a) Piyush Goyal
  2. b) N. Chandrasekaran
  3. c) V. Praneeth
  4. d) Hans Niemann

Answer: b) N. Chandrasekaran

 

Which payment platform, in association with NPCI, rolled out support for RuPay credit cards on UPI?

  1. a) Google Pay
  2. b) Bharti AXA Life Insurance
  3. c) Hindustan Unilever (HUL)
  4. d) Tata Consultancy Services (TCS)

Answer: a) Google Pay

 

Which public sector bank launched customer service initiatives called bob Video Chat and bob Live Chat?

  1. a) State Bank of India (SBI)
  2. b) Bank of India (BOI)
  3. c) Punjab National Bank (PNB)
  4. d) Bank of Baroda (BoB)

Answer: d) Bank of Baroda (BoB)

 

Who inaugurated the online rural education program ‘Pahal’ in Uttar Pradesh (UP)?

  1. a) Durga Shankar Mishra
  2. b) Piyush Goyal
  3. c) N. Chandrasekaran
  4. d) V. Praneeth

Answer: a) Durga Shankar Mishra

 

Who has been appointed as the brand ambassador for realme smartphones?

  1. a) Amitabh Bachchan
  2. b) Shah Rukh Khan
  3. c) Deepika Padukone
  4. d) Akshay Kumar

Answer: b) Shah Rukh Khan

 

Who laid the foundation stone of the Guwahati campus of National Forensic Science University (NFSU) in Assam?

  1. a) Narendra Modi
  2. b) Amit Shah
  3. c) Rajnath Singh
  4. d) Nirmala Sitharaman

Answer: b) Amit Shah

 

Which bank has launched ‘Sarathi’, a digital onboarding journey for merchants?

  1. a) HDFC Bank
  2. b) Axis Bank
  3. c) ICICI Bank
  4. d) State Bank of India

Answer: b) Axis Bank

 

The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) is collaborating with which institute to build the X-Ray Polarimeter Satellite (XPoSat)?

  1. a) Raman Research Institute (RRI)
  2. b) Madras High Court
  3. c) Jaisamand Wildlife Sanctuary
  4. d) 5paisa Capital Limited

Answer: a) Raman Research Institute (RRI)

Weekly Current Affairs 15th to 21st of May 2023

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

online-shiksha © 2023 Frontier Theme
Online Shiksha