Online Shiksha

By Savita S. More

Weekly Current Affairs 23 July to 31 July 2023

Weekly Current Affairs 23 July to 31 July 2023

Weekly Current Affairs summary for the period of 23 July to 31 July 2023. Get updated on world events, political developments, economic updates, technological advancements, and much more.

 

When and where was the national conference held to sign the MoU for “JJM Digital”?
A) July 21, Banglore
B) July 21, Vigyan Bhavan
C) July 21, Mumbai
D) July 21, Pune
Answer: B) July 21, Vigyan Bhavan, New Delhi

 

Which country has India entered into a Memorandum of Understanding with for the improvement and modernization of the Joydebpur railway service?
A) Nepal
B) Bangladesh
C) Sri Lanka
D) Myanmar
Answer: B) Bangladesh

 

According to the latest report by the International Monetary Fund (IMF), what is the revised forecast for India’s GDP growth in the current financial year?
A) 6.1%
B) 7.0%
C) 5.0%
D) 8.5%
Answer: A) 6.1%

 

When was the first Permanent Aadhaar Enrollment Center (PAEC) of the Army Postal Service inaugurated in New Delhi?
A) July 26
B) July 27
C) August 9
D) August 15
Answer: A) July 26

 

On which date was the “Mera Gaon Meri Dharohar” initiative launched by Union Home Minister Amit Shah in New Delhi?
A) July 26
B) July 27
C) August 9
D) August 15
Answer: B) July 27

 

Under which ministry is the “Mera Gaon Meri Dharohar” initiative designed?
A) Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
B) Ministry of Culture
C) Ministry of Defense
D) Ministry of Postal Services
Answer: B) Ministry of Culture

 

When will the Resource Efficiency and Circular Economy Industry Coalition (RECEIC) be launched?
A) July 26
B) July 27
C) July 28
D) July 29
Answer: B) July 27

 

How many microsites projects were launched under the Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM) by the National Health Authority (NHA)?
A) 50
B) 75
C) 100
D) 150
Answer: C) 100

 

When was the 10th meeting of the India-Malaysia Military Cooperation Sub-Committee held in New Delhi?
A) July 26
B) July 27
C) July 28
D) July 29
Answer: B) July 27

 

On which date did the Government of India and the Republic of Laos sign Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs) for accelerated development in various fields?
A) July 25
B) July 26
C) July 27
D) July 28
Answer: C) July 27

 

In which city will US chipmaker Giant AMD set up its largest-ever Research and Development (R&D) facility as part of a $400 million investment plan in India?
A) Bengaluru
B) Hyderabad
C) Mumbai
D) Chennai
Answer: A) Bengaluru

 

On which date was the memorandum of understanding signed between Argentina and India to promote bilateral cooperation of entrepreneurs and startups in the agricultural sector and biotechnology?
A) July 25
B) July 26
C) July 27
D) July 28
Answer: A) July 25

 

Where was the Global ESG Conference 2.0 organized by the Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry held to discuss social and governance (ESG) practices and environment in business?
A) Mumbai, India
B) Bengaluru, India
C) Dubai, United Arab Emirates
D) New York, USA
Answer: C) Dubai, United Arab Emirates

 

In July 2023, which Indian company entered into a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Liberia’s Telecommunications Corporation (LTC) to advance Liberia’s telecommunications sector?
A) Neonicz Software
B) Central Information and Communication Technology Department (MICT)
C) India Digital Stack
D) United States
Answer: A) Neonicz Software

 

On July 29, 2023, US Defense Secretary Austin announced that Australia will produce air-to-air guided missile systems with US guidance by which year?
A) 2022
B) 2023
C) 2024
D) 2025
Answer: D) 2025

 

In July 2023, which company successfully launched the world’s largest commercial communications satellite, Hughes JUPITER 3, using its Falcon Heavy rocket?
A) NASA
B) ESA (European Space Agency)
C) SpaceX
D) Blue Origin
Answer: C) SpaceX

 

On July 22, an MoU was signed between Tata Technologies and which state government for the development of industrial training institutes?
A) Maharashtra State Government
B) Karnataka State Government
C) Tamil Nadu State Government
D) Chhattisgarh State Government
Answer: D) Chhattisgarh State Government

 

When did Prime Minister Modi inaugurate the “Semicon India 2023” event in Gujarat?
A) July 26, 2023
B) July 27, 2023
C) July 28, 2023
D) July 29, 2023
Answer: C) July 28, 2023

 

When did the Gujarat State Government release the “Semiconductor Policy (2022-2027)”?
A) July 23, 2023
B) July 24, 2023
C) July 25, 2023
D) July 26, 2023
Answer: A) July 23, 2023

 

When is the 5th Helicopter and Small and Light Aircraft Summit scheduled to be held?
A) July 23, 2023
B) July 24, 2023
C) July 25, 2023
D) July 26, 2023
Answer: C) July 25, 2023

 

Who inaugurated the “Heli Summit” for the year 2023 in Madhya Pradesh?
A) President of India
B) Prime Minister of India
C) Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia
D) Gujarat State Government
Answer: C) Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia

 

What mobile apps were launched by Union Minister Jyotiraditya M Scindia during the inauguration of Heli Summit 2023?
A) HeliSewa and Divine Light House
B) RCS UDAN 5.2 and HeliSewa
C) Divine Light House and RCS UDAN 5.2
D) HeliSewa and UDAN 5.2
Answer: D) HeliSewa and UDAN 5.2

 

The President of India laid the foundation stone for the “Divine Light House” project in which state?
A) Gujarat
B) Madhya Pradesh
C) Odisha
D) Maharashtra
Answer: C) Odisha

 

On which date did President of India Draupadi Murmur lay the foundation stone for the “Divine Light House” project of Prajapita Brahma Kumaris Ishwariya Vishwa Vidyalaya?
A) July 25
B) July 26
C) July 27
D) July 28
Answer: C) July 27

 

How much is the loan agreement signed between India and the Asian Development Bank (ADB) to upgrade state highways in Bihar?
A) $195 million
B) $265 million
C) $295 million
D) $365 million
Answer: C) $295 million

 

On which date will Prime Minister Modi inaugurate Gujarat’s first greenfield airport at Hirasar near Rajkot?
A) July 25
B) July 26
C) July 27
D) July 28
Answer: C) July 27

 

According to Deloitte India’s July report, what is the expected GDP growth of India by the fiscal year ending March 31, 2024?
A) 5 to 5.3 per cent
B) 6 to 6.3 per cent
C) 7 to 7.3 per cent
D) 8 to 8.3 per cent
Answer: B) 6 to 6.3 per cent

 

In which event did the Indian men’s trap team win the silver medal at the ISSF World Junior Championships?
A) Men’s Individual 50m Pistol
B) Men’s Individual 10m Air Pistol
C) Men’s Individual 50m Rifle 3 Positions
D) Men’s Trap Team
Answer: D) Men’s Trap Team

 

In which event did India win gold in the men’s individual category at the ISSF Youth World Shooting Championships?
A) Men’s Individual 10m Air Pistol
B) Men’s Individual 25m Rapid Fire Pistol
C) Men’s Individual 50m Rifle 3 Positions
D) Men’s Individual 50m Pistol
Answer: A) Men’s Individual 10m Air Pistol

 

On which date is World Nature Conservation Day observed every year?
A) July 25
B) July 28
C) July 29
D) July 30
Answer: B) July 28

 

On which date is World Embryologist Day observed every year?
A) July 25
B) July 28
C) July 29
D) July 30
Answer: A) July 25

 

On which date is International Tiger Day observed every year?
A) July 25
B) July 28
C) July 29
D) July 30
Answer: C) July 29

 

On which date is World Day against Trafficking in Persons observed every year?
A) July 25
B) July 28
C) July 29
D) July 30
Answer: D) July 30

 

Weekly Current Affairs 16 July to 22 July 2023

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

online-shiksha © 2023 Frontier Theme
Online Shiksha