Online Shiksha

By Savita S. More

Class 9 Geography Chapter 1 India – Size and location MCQ

Last updated on August 30th, 2023 at 01:49 am

Chapter 1 India – Size and location MCQ

 

Q- India lies in which hemisphere?
a) Southern hemisphere
b) Eastern hemisphere
c) Western hemisphere
d) Northern hemisphere
Answer: d) Northern hemisphere

 

Q- What are the latitudinal boundaries of India?
a) 8°4’N and 37°6’N
b) 23°30’N
c) 68°7’E and 97°25’E
d) 15,200 km
Answer: a) 8°4’N and 37°6’N

 

Q- Which line divides India into almost two equal parts?
a) Equator
b) Tropic of Capricorn
c) Tropic of Cancer
d) Prime Meridian
Answer: c) Tropic of Cancer

 

Q- Which of the following is NOT an island group of India?
a) Andaman and Nicobar Islands
b) Lakshadweep Islands
c) Maldives Islands
d) None of the above
Answer: c) Maldives Islands

 

Q- What is the total area of India in square kilometers?
a) 7,516.6 km
b) 15,200 km
c) 3.28 million square km
d) 2.4 percent of the total geographical area of the world
Answer: c) 3.28 million square km

 

Q- India ranks ________ in terms of its size among the countries of the world.
a) First
b) Second
c) Fifth
d) Seventh
Answer: d) Seventh

 

Q- What is the total length of India’s coastline, including the mainland and islands?
a) 8,000 km
b) 10,000 km
c) 7,516.6 km
d) 15,200 km
Answer: c) 7,516.6 km

 

Q- Which geographical feature bounds India in the northwest, north, and northeast?
a) Deserts
b) Plateaus
c) Young fold mountains
d) Coastal plains
Answer: c) Young fold mountains

 

Q- South of which latitude does India begin to taper towards the Indian Ocean?
a) 10° north
b) 22° north
c) 30° north
d) 45° north
Answer: b) 22° north

 

Q- Which two seas are divided by the tapering shape of India?
a) Mediterranean Sea and Red Sea
b) Arabian Sea and Bay of Bengal
c) Caspian Sea and Black Sea
d) South China Sea and Philippine Sea
Answer: b) Arabian Sea and Bay of Bengal

 

Q- What is the approximate latitudinal extent of the Indian mainland?
a) 10°
b) 20°
c) 30°
d) 40°
Answer: c) 30°

 

Q- What is the time lag between Gujarat and Arunachal Pradesh?
a) One hour
b) Two hours
c) Three hours
d) Four hours
Answer: b) Two hours

 

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

online-shiksha © 2023 Frontier Theme