Online Shiksha

By Savita S. More

Conjunctions Online Test for Class 5

Welcome to the Conjunctions Online Test for Class 5! Conjunctions are important parts of speech that join words, phrases, or clauses together in a sentence. They help us express relationships between different ideas or actions. This quiz is designed to test your understanding of conjunctions and how they are used in sentences. Get ready to challenge yourself and demonstrate your knowledge of conjunctions by selecting the correct conjunction to complete each sentence. Good luck!

 

What is the function of a conjunction in a sentence?

  1. a) To add detail
  2. b) To join words, phrases, or clauses
  3. c) To show action
  4. d) To describe nouns

 

Answer: b) To join words, phrases, or clauses

 

Identify the coordinating conjunction in the following sentence: “I like both chocolate ice cream and vanilla ice cream.”

  1. a) like
  2. b) both
  3. c) and
  4. d) vanilla

 

Answer: c) and

 

Which of the following is a subordinating conjunction?

  1. a) and
  2. b) but
  3. c) because
  4. d) so

 

Answer: c) because

 

Choose the correct conjunction to fill in the blank: “She wants to play soccer _____ basketball.”

  1. a) or
  2. b) and
  3. c) but
  4. d) so

 

Answer: a) or

 

Identify the conjunction in the following sentence: “He studied hard; thus, he passed the exam.”

  1. a) hard
  2. b) thus
  3. c) he
  4. d) studied

 

Answer: b) thus

 

Which of the following is a correlative conjunction pair?

  1. a) either/or
  2. b) but
  3. c) therefore
  4. d) since

 

Answer: a) either/or

 

Fill in the blank with the appropriate conjunction: “She couldn’t go to the party _____ she had too much homework.”

  1. a) because
  2. b) and
  3. c) but
  4. d) if

 

Answer: a) because

 

Identify the conjunction in the following sentence: “She will go to the beach provided that it doesn’t rain.”

  1. a) provided
  2. b) that
  3. c) doesn’t
  4. d) will

 

Answer: a) provided

 

Choose the correct conjunction to complete the sentence: “We can either watch a movie _____ go for a walk.”

  1. a) and
  2. b) or
  3. c) but
  4. d) so

 

Answer: b) or

 

In the sentence “I neither like coffee nor tea,” what type of conjunction is “nor”?

  1. a) Coordinating
  2. b) Subordinating
  3. c) Correlative
  4. d) Conjunctive adverb

 

Answer: c) Correlative

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

online-shiksha © 2023 Frontier Theme