MCQ on Class 8 Science Reproduction in Animals

MCQ on Class 8 Science Reproduction in Animals

 

If you are looking for mcq on class 8 science reproduction in animals then you are on the right place. serve this quiz to check your knowledge about the topic.

 

What is the term for reproduction resulting from the fusion of male and female gametes?
a) Asexual reproduction
b) Internal reproduction
c) Sexual reproduction
d) External reproduction
Answer: c) Sexual reproduction

 

Which organs produce female gametes in animals?
a) Testes
b) Ovaries
c) Uterus
d) Oviducts
Answer: b) Ovaries

 

What is the process of fusion of ovum and sperm called?
a) Fertilization
b) Budding
c) Binary fission
d) Metamorphosis
Answer: a) Fertilization

 

Which type of fertilization occurs inside the female body?
a) External fertilization
b) Internal fertilization
Answer: b) Internal fertilization

 

In which animals is internal fertilization observed?
a) Frogs
b) Fish
c) Starfish
d) Dogs
Answer: d) Dogs

 

The zygote is formed as a result of the fusion of:
a) Two ova
b) Two sperms
c) Ovum and sperm
d) Ovary and testis
Answer: c) Ovum and sperm

 

What is the stage of embryo development where all body parts are identifiable?
a) Zygote
b) Fetus
c) Larva
d) Gamete
Answer: b) Fetus

 

Animals that give birth to young ones are called:
a) Oviparous animals
b) Viviparous animals
c) Metamorphic animals
d) Asexual animals
Answer: b) Viviparous animals

 

Which animals lay eggs?
a) Viviparous animals
b) Oviparous animals
c) Metamorphic animals
d) Asexual animals
Answer: b) Oviparous animals

 

The transformation of larva into an adult through drastic changes is called:
a) Fertilization
b) Budding
c) Metamorphosis
d) Binary fission
Answer: c) Metamorphosis

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.