Online Shiksha

By Savita S. More

MCQ on Class 6 Geography Globe Latitudes and Longitudes

Last updated on December 10th, 2023 at 11:52 pm

If you are looking for MCQ on Class 6 Geography Globe Latitudes and Longitudes then you are at the correct place.

 

What is a globe?
A) A miniature form of the earth
B) A type of balloon
C) A pocket-sized map
D) A type of compass
Answer: A

 

How is the globe rotated?
A) By spinning it on a potter’s wheel
B) By flipping it upside down
C) By moving it from west to east around its axis
D) By shaking it vigorously
Answer: C

 

What is the equator?
A) An imaginary line that divides the globe into two equal parts
B) A line that runs from the North Pole to the South Pole
C) A line that divides the Northern Hemisphere from the Southern Hemisphere
D) A line that connects the prime meridian to the international date line
Answer: A

 

What are latitudes?
A) Parallel circles from the equator up to the poles
B) Lines that connect the North Pole to the South Pole
C) Lines that run from east to west
D) Parallel circles from the prime meridian up to the international date line
Answer: A

 

What is the purpose of a globe?
A) To show the correct size and location of countries, continents, and oceans
B) To provide a portable map
C) To function as a compass
D) To show the location of the equator
Answer: A

 

What is the distance from the equator to either of the poles?
A) 360 degrees
B) 180 degrees
C) 90 degrees
D) 45 degrees
Answer: C

 

What are parallels of latitude?
A) Circles that run parallel to the equator
B) Lines that connect the North Pole to the South Pole
C) Lines that run from east to west
D) Circles that run parallel to the prime meridian
Answer: A

 

What do we call parallels north of the equator?
A) North latitudes
B) South latitudes
C) East latitudes
D) West latitudes
Answer: A

 

How do we indicate the direction of a latitude?
A) By using the letter E or W
B) By using the letter N or S
C) By using the letter NE or SW
D) By using the letter NW or SE
Answer: B

 

How many important parallels of latitudes are there besides the equator, North Pole, and South Pole?
A) 2
B) 4
C) 6
D) 8
Answer: B

 

Which parallel of latitude is located at 23½° N in the Northern Hemisphere?
A) Tropic of Sagittarius
B) Tropic of Cancer
C) Arctic Circle
D) Antarctic Circle
Answer: B

 

Which parallel of latitude is located at 23½° S in the Southern Hemisphere?
A) Tropic of Virgo
B) Tropic of Capricorn
C) Arctic Circle
D) Antarctic Circle
Answer: B

 

What is the latitude of the Arctic Circle?
A) 23½° N
B) 23½° S
C) 66½° N
D) 66½° S
Answer: C

 

Which zone receives the maximum heat and is located between the Tropic of Cancer and the Tropic of Capricorn?
A) Temperate Zone
B) Frigid Zone
C) Torrid Zone
D) Arctic Zone
Answer: C

 

On which latitudes does the mid-day sun shine overhead at least once a year?
A) Tropic of Cancer and Tropic of Capricorn
B) Arctic Circle and Antarctic Circle
C) Equator and North Pole
D) South Pole and North Pole
Answer: A

 

What is the angle of the sun’s rays towards the poles?
A) Increasing
B) Decreasing
C) Constant
D) Varying
Answer: B

 

What are the areas bounded by the Tropic of Cancer and the Arctic Circle in the Northern Hemisphere, and the Tropic of Capricorn and the Antarctic Circle in the Southern Hemisphere, called?
A) Frigid Zones
B) Torrid Zones
C) Temperate Zones
D) Equatorial Zones
Answer: C

 

Which latitude marks the boundary between the Torrid and Temperate Zones in the Northern Hemisphere?
A) Tropic of Sagittarius
B) Tropic of Cancer
C) Arctic Circle
D) Antarctic Circle
Answer: B

 

Which latitude marks the boundary between the Torrid and Temperate Zones in the Southern Hemisphere?
A) Tropic of Virgo
B) Tropic of Capricorn
C) Arctic Circle
D) Antarctic Circle
Answer: B

 

What are the areas lying between the Arctic Circle and the North Pole in the Northern Hemisphere and the Antarctic Circle and the South Pole in the Southern Hemisphere called?
a) Frigid Zones
b) Temperate Zones
c) Torrid Zone
d) Arctic Zone
Answer: a) Frigid Zones

 

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

online-shiksha © 2023 Frontier Theme